MISSION: TO SERVE EVERY STUDENT WITH EXCELLENCE AS THE STANDARD


01-22-2008 Regular School Board Meeting


The School Board of Brevard County, Florida met in regular session on Tuesday, January 22, 2008, at the Educational Services Facility, 2700 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Viera, Florida. Notice of the meeting was advertised in The Eagle newspaper on Thursday, January 17, 2008 and the affidavit of publication with a copy of the ad attached is filed in the Affidavit File in the Board Office.

A-1. Call to Order
1. Call to Order

Minutes: Chairman Janice Kershaw called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.

A-2. Roll Call
2. Roll Call

Minutes: 

Members Present: Janice Kershaw, Larry Hughes, Amy Kneessy, Barbara Murray, and Robert Jordan

Chairman Kershaw asked for a moment of silence for Havery Bell, School Bus Operator in the South Area, and Jim Prosser, a recently retired shipping and receiving clerk for Brevard Public Schools.


A-3. Invocation (Colin Moynahan, 12th Grade, Merritt Island HS)
3. Invocation

Minutes: Colin Moynahan, 12th grade student from Merritt Island High School presented the Board with the Invocation.

A-4. Pledge of Allegiance (Esme Doucette, 12th Grade, Merritt Island HS)
4. Pledge of Allegiance

Minutes: 

Esme Doucette, 12 grade student from Merritt Island High School led us in the Pledge of Allegiance.


A-5. Entertainment (Merritt Island HS Jazz Band)
5. Entertainment

Minutes: 

Merritt Island High School Jazz Band under the direction of Jimmy Higginbotham, who entertained the Board Members prior to the start of the board meeting played one additional number.

Ms. Kershaw took this oppurtunity to thank Mr. Higginbotham and his students for entertaining the Board.

Chairman Kershaw called for a two minute break at 5:43 p.m. The meeting resumed at 5:45 p.m.

 


A-6. Emergency Item
A-7. Adoption of Agenda
6. Adoption of Agenda

Minutes: 

Dr. DiPatri read the following changes into the agenda.

Consent Revisions
F-1.   Student Expulsions
F-4.   Issuance of Certificates of Participation, Series 2008-A (attachment)

Leasing Corporation Time Certain Meeting

Action Revisions
A-1.   
Issuance of Certificates of Participation, Series 2008-A (attachment)

 



Motions:
Approve the Adoption of the Agenda for January 22, 2008.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Robert Jordan
Second: Larry Hughes
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye


B. Recognition of Visitors/Guests
B. District Communications

7. B-1. Recognition of the 2008 School Related Employee of the Year

Minutes: Dr. DiPatri recognized Jesus Martinez, Officer at West Shore Jr./Sr. High School, as the 2008 School Related Employee of the Year as announced at the Employee of the Year Breakfast on Friday, December 14, 2007.  Chairman Kershaw presented him with a framed certificate and a Brevard Schools Foundation clock.
B. Financial Services

8. B-2. Recognize Financial Services for Excellence in Financial Reporting

Minutes: 

Dr. DiPatri recognized Judy Preston, Associate Superintendent for Financial Services, and her staff for receiving two distinctive awards for excellence in financial reporting for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2006. The awards are the Government Finance Offices Association (GFOA) Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reportings and the Association of School Business Officials (ASBO) Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reportings .  Chairman Kershaw presented Ms. Preston and Gail Danvers, Budget Analyst with two plaques.

This is the seventh consecutive year that the Finance Division has both applied for and received these awards.

Ms. Preston took this opportunity address the Board in the importance of these awards and to thank her staff.

B. Secondary Programs

9. B-3. INSTEP Program Partnership with Florida Institute of Technology

Minutes: 

Brenda Blackburn, Associate Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction, introduced Ginger Davis, Resource Science Teacher for Elementary Programs and stated that the grant has garnered 3.4 million dollars to the benefit of Brevard Public School students and teachers.

Ms. Davis helped recognize the valuable contributions of the InStep (Integrated Science Teaching Enhancement Partnership) Program between Brevard Public Schools and Florida Institute of Technology which pairs graduate fellows with participating high school science teachers. The benefits have touched almost 1,500 Brevard Public Schools students.

Dr. DiPatri and Ms. Kershaw congratulated the following dedicated educators that contributed their time and efforts for the high school students in Brevard Public Schools.

Dr. Richard Tankersley, InSTEP Principal Investigator, Florida Institute of Technology

Dr. John Windsor, InSTEP Principal Investigator, Florida Institute of Technology

Dr. Jennifer A. Hanselman, InSTEP Coordinator, Florida Institute of Technology

 

Jean Almeida, Bayside High School

Denise Benson, Bayside High School

Joshua Horst, Bayside High School

Ellen Muse, Bayside High School

Holli Zander, Bayside High School

Raul Montes, Cocoa High School
Debbie Romine, Cocoa High School

Jennifer Heflick, Eau Gallie High School
Emily Torlak, Eau Gallie High School
Joy Turingan, Eau Gallie High School
Gary Wolfe, Eau Gallie High School

Diane Shoeman, Merritt Island High School

 

Erica Mays, Palm Bay High School

Mickey Ratliff, Palm Bay High School

 

Jo Curnock, Rockledge High School

Britt Fulton, Rockledge High School

 

Nancy Yates, Titusville High School

 

Kathlean Gilio, West Shore High School

John Krehbiel, West Shore High School

Gabrielle Powers, West Shore High School

 

 

B. Career & Technical Education

10. B-4. Recognition of 2007-2008 SUCCEED, Florida Grant Recipients

Minutes: 

Ms. Blackburn announced that Brevard Public Schools received $629,153 in funding through the Florida Department of Education SUCCEED, Florida - New Career Paths grant programs.

Ms. Blackburn stated that we are recognizing the teams of grant writers from participating schools along with Erika McLauren, Resource Teacher in the Office of Career & Technical Education, Jane Palikan-Rogers, District Grant Writer/Administrator(retired), Robin Ward and Marlene Brooks from the Office of State and Federal Projects.

Dr. DiPatri and Ms. Kershaw presented certificates and congratulated the following recipients:

Astronaut High School received $75,000 for the continuation of their Academy of Business and Finance and $150,000 for the continuation of their Academy of Engineering - Members of their Grant Writing Team are: 

  • John Prasek, Assistant Principal
  • Sandy Chamberlain, Academy Director
  • Charlene Shireman, Lead teacher for the Academy of Business & Finance
  • Not in attendance—Terry Humphrey, Principal, and Academy of Engineering teachers Jeff White and Al Torizzo

Bayside High School received $139,153 for the continuation of their Bayside Engineering & Technology Academy also known as BETA - Members of their Grant Writing Team are: 

  • John Tuttle, Principal
  • Joan Taddie, Academy Director

Merritt Island High School received $ 75,000 for the continuation of their Academy of Hospitality Management - Members of their Grant Writing Team are: 

  • Gary Shiffrin, Principal
  • Cathrine Haulbuer, Assistant Principal
  • Denice Cantillon, Academy Director
  • Karen Forbes, Academy Teacher
  • Bonnie King, Marketing Director Space Coast Office of Tourism

Rockledge High School received $75,000 for the continuation of their Academy of Sports, Entertainment, and Tourism Management - Members of their Grant Writing Team are: 

  • Tony Hines, Principal
  • Terri Kulaga, Assistant Principal
  • Patty Smith, Academy Co-Director
  • Kevin Rhyne, Academy Co-Director

Viera High School received $75,000 for the continuation of their Academy of Business and Finance - Members of their Grant Writing Team are: 

  • Mark Tormoen, Principal
  • Bob Pruett, Assistant Principal
  • Fran Tomarchio, Academy Director
  • Linda Kingsley, Academy Teacher
  • Jeff Draves, Academy Teacher

Space Coast Junior Senior High School received $40,000 for the planning of their STEAM Academy of Science, Technology, Engineering, Aerospace, and Manufacturing -Members of their Grant Writing Team are: 

  • Bob Spinner, Principal
  • Margaret Brugman, Assistant Principal
  • Sherry Valdes, Academy Director
  • Steve Portz, Academy Teacher
  • Jack Dearing, Academy Teacher

C. Resolutions/Proclamations
C. Career & Technical Education

11. C-1. Career and Technical Education Month
Attachment: 07-08 Proclamation.pdf
Minutes: Wes Sumner, Director of District Communications, read the resolution.

Motions:
To broaden awareness that February 1-29, 2008 is the National Career and Technical Education Month.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Robert Jordan
Second: Larry Hughes
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye

C. Student Services

12. C-2. Recognize February as Black History Month
Attachment: Black History RESOLUTION 2008.pdf
Minutes: Wes Sumner, Director of District Communications, read the proclamation.

Motions:
Adopt the Resolution stating that the School Board of Brevard County wishes to call attention to the important historical contributions of African Americans and to endorse the observance of February as Black History Month in Brevard County Public Schools.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Robert Jordan
Second: Barbara Murray
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye

13. C-3. Student Services Week, February 3 - 9, 2008
Attachment: Student Services Resolution 2008.pdf
Minutes: Wes Sumner, Director of District Communications, read the resolution.

Motions:
Adopt the attached proclamation designating February 3 - 9, 2008 as Student Services Week in Brevard County.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Barbara Murray
Second: Robert Jordan
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye


D. Presentations
D. Financial Services

14. D-1. Certificates of Participation - Financing
Attachment: 1.22.08 Financial Presentation.pdf
Minutes: 

Judy Preston, Associate Superintendent of Financial Services, updated the Board on the investment issue in regards to the Certificates of Participation for the purchase of High School CCC. Ms. Preston introduced Judd Freeman, Bond Council, and Kevin Conitz from RBC Capital Markets, who gave a historical review on what has been occurring in the market over the past few months and gave the Board his expert opinion on which direction the Board should consider taking as its best option at this time.

Mr. Conitz then fielded questions from the Board Members in regards to the financial security of the bonds and possible other options.

D. Student Services

15. D-2. 2006-2007 Graduation Rate Results
Attachment: Graduation Rate Presentation 2006-07 .pdf
Minutes: 

Betty Dunn, Associate Superintendent of Student Services, gave a presentaion on the Graduation Rate Results for the 2006-2007 School Year. Ms. Dunn stated that Brevard County Public  School District is First in the State for graduation rates.


E. Public Discussion
16. Public Discussion

Minutes: 

The Chair reminded the public that there is a maximum allotted time of three minutes per speaker set aside for discussion. She also stated that the Board would not respond to issues this evening but the Superintendent of Schools will investigate your concerns and respond in a timely manner. The following  persons addressed the Board:

Ms. Kershaw stated that there are 23 speakers and asked the Board if they wished to hear all of them at this time.

Mr. Jordan stated to the public that we got the emails and suggested that the public group together.

Mr. Hughes suggested that since there is a time certain meeting that we take as many of the public speakers until 7:30 p.m. and defer the rest to the second public presentation. The Board agreed.

Dr. DiPatri clarified the process on the time certain meeting.

  1. Anne Spencer, BFT, Rockledge - M.A.P.
  2. Don Bennett, Cocoa - M.A.P. -Compensation
  3. Rob Dale, Viera Awareness Committee, Viera -  Soft Redistricting
  4. Stephanie Byrd, Viera Awareness Committee, Rockledge - Soft Redistricting
  5. Jeannette Scott, Melbourne - Soft Redistricting
  6. Dora Cuadra, Palm Bay - Complaint regarding transfer
  7. Janie McDermott, Viera - Soft Redistricting
  8. Mary Smithson, Merritt Island - Bussing
  9. John Russo, BFT, Rockledge - M.A. P
  10. David Jordan, Port St. John -  Soft Redistricting
  11. Nancy Blount-Keyser, Port St. John - Soft Redistricting
  12. Dean Paterakis, Melbourne - Unethical Behaviour by Administration
  13. Jabez Coggan, Cocoa - Soft Redistricting
  14. Janet Eastman, BFT, Rockledge - Speech and Language Pathologist
  15. Melanie McCorvey, Cocoa - Soft Redistricting

The Chairman stopped the public discussion at 7:30 p.m. to move into the Consent agenda due to the time certain meeting for the Leasing Corporation and then returned to public discussion for the remaining speakers. Public discussion resumed at 8:03 p.m.

  1. Mike Rains, Cocoa - Soft Redistricting
  2. Justine Flanagan, Cocoa - Soft Redistriciting
  3. Christine Fessner, Port St. John - Soft Redistricting
  4. Karen Pappas, Port St. John - Soft Redistricting
  5. Nancy Paradiso, Port St. John - Soft Redistricting
  6. Randall Godfrey - No Show
  7. Beth Bell - No Show
  8. Martha Franco, Cocoa - Community School Issue

F. Consent
F. Board Office/Superintendent

17. F-1. Student Expulsions
18. F-3. Nominate School Board Representative to the West Melbourne Planning and Zoning Board
F. Budgeting, Cost Accounting & FTE

19. F-5. 2008-09 Budget Adoption Schedule
Attachment: TRIM Timetable (2).pdf
20. F-6. Budget Amendment #3 for the Operating Fund, 2007-08
Attachment: Budget Amendment 3.pdf
F. Accounting Services

21. F-7. Warrant List for the Month of November 2007
Attachment: Warrant 11.07.pdf
22. F-8. Warrant List for the Month of December 2007
Attachment: Warrant 12.07.pdf
F. Purchasing & Warehouse

23. F-9. Purchasing Bids, RFPs, RFQs, Sales & Service Agreements
Attachment: 06-021BM Bid Reaward 2.pdf
Attachment: 08-025BP_Sum.pdf
Attachment: 08-022BM Bid Award Recommendation.pdf
Attachment: 06-022BM Bid Reaward 2.pdf
Attachment: 08-023JJ Bid Award Recommendation.pdf
Attachment: 06-017JO Bid Reaward 2.pdf
Attachment: 06-026BM Bid Reaward 2.pdf
24. F-10. Surplus Property
Attachment: JAN_22_08.pdf
F. Human Resources

25. F-11. Instructional Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Instructional Staff 01-22-08.pdf
26. F-12. Support Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Support Staff 01-22-08.pdf
F. Compensation & Benefits

27. F-14. 2008 Stop Loss Renewal
28. F-15. Job Description
Attachment: Mngr-FoundationSupptCommPartnshps.pdf
F. Secondary Programs

29. F-17. Contract for 11th Grade Students to see 1776
Attachment: 1776 ~ King Center Contract.pdf
30. F-18. Science Fair Field Trips
31. F-19. Regional Science Fairs in Area Malls
F. Adult/Community Education

32. F-20. Approve Contract between Adult Education and Southern Expressions by Christalee, Inc.
Attachment: BPS and C. Burkett.pdf
Attachment: Agreement.pdf
33. F-21. Approve the Adult and Community Education Reimbursement Contract with Southern Expressions by Christalee, Inc.
Attachment: CS Agreement.pdf
F. Area I Superintendent

34. F-23. Contracted Services Agreement between Columbia Elementary and Learning Wheels
Attachment: Columbia - Learning Wheel 1-29-08.pdf
35. F-24. Contracted Services Agreement between Turner Elementary and AIMS Education Foundation
Attachment: Turner - AIMS 1-29-08.pdf
F. Area IV Superintendent

36. F-25. Roland Smith - Author - Workshop - Jackson Middle School
F. Educational Technology

37. F-26. E-Rate Funding Year 11 (2008-2009) Request for Services
Attachment: ERATE 2009 Eligible Services.pdf
F. Project Management

38. F-27. Easement to Florida Power & Light Company at Melbourne High School
Attachment: FPL Easement - Melbourne High School.pdf
39. F-28. Easement to Florida Power & Light Company at Westshore Jr/Sr High School.
Attachment: FPL Easement - Westshore.pdf
40. F-29. School Impact Fees - Distribution #5
Attachment: Benefit District 2.pdf
Attachment: Benefit District 1.pdf
Attachment: Benefit District 3.pdf
Attachment: Benefit District 4.pdf
F. Approval of Consent

41. Approval of Consent Agenda


Motions:
A motion to accept items F-1, F-3, F-5 through F-12, F-14 and F-15, F-17 through F-21, F-23 through F-29.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Larry Hughes
Second: Robert Jordan
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye

Motion Minutes: 

Dr. DiPatri took this opportunity to congratulate Melissa H. Johnson from the position of teacher at Cocoa Beach Jr. Sr. High School to the position of Dean/Assistant Principal at Satellite HighSchool effective January 23, 2008.

Dr. DiPatri stated that he would like to recognize but not congratulate (jokingly) Brenda Blackburn for her retirement as Associate Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction, effective January 31, 2008.

Ms. Kershaw recognized Jeanne Miglis, who has been appointed to the West Melbourne Planning and Zoning Council and her willingness to serve in this capacity.

Ms. Kershaw took the items that were pulled for discussion out of order. Item F-4 needed to be completed so that the regular school board meeting could be recessed, begin the Leasing Corporation meeting, take a break, discuss the other consent items that were pulled for discussion, then finish the remaining eight public speakers.


Items Pulled for Discussion
F. Board Office/Superintendent

42. F-2. Approve Minutes

Minutes: Robert Jordan had pulled this item but mentioned his concern was answered during the recess of the board meeting.

Motions:
Approve the minutes from the regular School Board meeting of December 11, 2007.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Robert Jordan
Second: Barbara Murray
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye

Motion Minutes: Mr. Jordan pulled this item to correct a misspelling of his name in the minutes.
F. Financial Services

43. F-4. Issuance of Certificates of Participation, Series 2008-A
Attachment: R-Amend-Lessee-Res2.pdf
Minutes: 

Ms. Kneessy stated her concerns about the Certificates of Participation and that she would be voting against the COP.

Mr. Jordan stated that we tend to be First in Florida and that going forward was the reasonable thing to do and asked Ms. Preston to clarify certain points of Mr. Conitz presentation.



Motions:
Adopt the resolution authorizing “private placement” negotiations with Dexia Credit Local for issuance of the Certificates of Participation Series 2008-A, not exceeding $59,000,000 in total proceeds, for the lease purchase financing of High School CCC. Approve all other financing documents required to complete the negotiated sale of the Series 2008-A Certificates. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Larry Hughes
Second: Barbara Murray
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Nay
Barbara Murray- Aye

Motion Minutes: 

Ms. Kershaw recessed the Regular School Board meeting and called the Leasing Corporation meeting to order at 7:49 p.m. The Board voted on Item A-1 in the Leasing Corporation meeting. The Leasing Corporation meeting was adjourned at 7:50 p.m.

Ms. Kershaw stated that the regular Board Meeting would remain in recess for a short break and reconveyne with the continuation of the public discussion.

Recess included the BPS Employee of the Year video segment for our viewing audience.

F. Labor Relations

44. F-13. Merit Award Pay (MAP) Program Impasse Resolution
Attachment: 2007-2008 MAP final 1.9.08.pdf
Attachment: BPS Methods of Determining Student Achievement for MAP.pdf
Attachment: MAP plan 100 point scale.pdf

Motions:
The recommendation is to reject the 2007-2008 Merit Award Pay (MAP) plan. - FAIL
 
Vote Results
Motion: Amy Kneessy
Second: Barbara Murray
Larry Hughes- Nay
Robert Jordan- Nay
Janice Kershaw- Nay
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye

Motion Minutes: 

Dr. Murray stated that the current system of rewarding merit plans in education is flawed.  One of the major issues is that the State has taken it upon themselves to get involved in the teacher evaluation process. It takes the authority away from the local school boards. Dr. Murray stated that it is unfortunate that as a local district, we cannot sit down and design our own program with our teachers and come to an agreement and that is why she voted to turn this down.

Mr. Hughes questioned Mr. Bistline, School Board Attorney, that if the School Board imposes this plan and the State fails to fund the plan, will the money have to be paid from the operating budget. Mr. Bistline stated that was incorrect. The plan states that if the State fails to fund the Merit Award Pay Plan, then the plan does not go into effect.

Mr. Hughes stated that he agrees with everything that Ms. Kneessy and Dr. Murray stated, it is an imperfect system. He will support this program because he wants to give 1300 of our best teachers a big boost in pay which can be done using the State money.

Mr. Jordan stated that he agrees with everyone and that the program is not fair but if the district does not take this money the 4 million dollars that will go back to the State and there is 1300 teachers who will not get anything.

Ms. Kershaw stated that she too agrees with her colleagues and does not agree with sending 4 million dollars back to the State.

 Mr. Jordan moved to approve the Superintendent's recommendation for Item F-13.

 



Motions:
The recommendation is to Impose the 2007-2008 Merit Award Pay (MAP) plan. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Robert Jordan
Second: Larry Hughes
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Nay
Barbara Murray- Nay

Motion Minutes: 
F. Title I/Early Childhood Education

45. F-16. Proposal to Raise Title I Cut-Off
Attachment: Title 1 Eligibility Memo.pdf
Minutes: Ms. Kneessy pulled this item to state her reasons why she has been opposed to the recommendation. 

Motions:
Reject the proposal to change the cut-off for Title I school eligibility.- FAIL
 
Vote Results
Motion: Amy Kneessy
Second: Robert Jordan
Larry Hughes- Nay
Robert Jordan- Nay
Janice Kershaw- Nay
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Barbara Murray- Nay

Motion Minutes: 

Dr. Murray expressed to the Board and the public some of her finding and what it means to the students and the schools. 

Board Members ensued in discussion in regards to the different phasing plans that have been presented to them and the effect that it would have on the students that receive the services from Title I.



Motions:
Approve the proposal to change the cut-off for Title I school eligibility.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Larry Hughes
Second: Barbara Murray
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Nay
Barbara Murray- Aye

F. Exceptional Education

46. F-22. Memorandum of Understanding between Brevard Public Schools and Community Based Organizations
Attachment: Project SEARCH Memorandum of Understanding 0708 FINAL.pdf
Minutes: 

Ms. Kershaw pulled this item to read into the record and have the written Memorandum of Voting Conflict filed. A copy of the Memorandum is filed with the Secretary of School Board Affairs in the Board Office.



Motions:
Approve this year's 2007-2008 Memorandum of Understanding between Brevard Public Schools and community based organizations for transition support of Brevard students into the workforce.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Robert Jordan
Second: Larry Hughes
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Abstain
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye


G. Action
G. Area II Superintendent

47. G-1. Naming of West Shore's Auditorium - Dr. Rita Galbraith Building for Arts and Sciences


Motions:
To approve the naming of West Shore Junior/Senior High School Auditorium as the "Dr. Rita Galbraith Building for Arts and Sciences" and authorize the Superintendent to hold a Public Hearing.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Robert Jordan
Second: Amy Kneessy
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye

G. Area III Superintendent

48. G-2. Public Hearing - Cambridge and IB Boundaries
Attachment: Cambridge & IB 2.pdf
Minutes: 

The Chair reminded the public that there are three minutes per speaker set aside for discussion.

Chairman Kershaw declared the public hearing open. The following persons addressed the Board:

  1. Nancy Matilszki, Rockledge - Cambridge and IB Boundaries
  2. Cameron Myers, Merritt Island - Cambridge and IB Boundaries
  3. Jenny Palmer, Rockledge - Cambridge and IB Boundaries
  4. Lynne Snyder, Merritt Island - Cambridge and IB Boundaries
  5. Clarissa Russell, Rockledge - Cambridge and IB Boundaries
  6. Mike Rains, Cocoa - Cambridge and IB Boundaries
  7. Mary Jo Pecoraro, Merritt Island - Cambridge and IB Boundaries
  8. Kathy Whaley - Cambridge and IB Boundaries
  9. Claire Marie Tomaselli - Cambridge and IB Boundaries
  10. Norita Gompers -Cambridge and IB Boundaries         

Ms. Kershaw closed the public hearing and then asked Superintendent DiPatri to clarify his recommendation to the community.

Dr. DiPatri clarified his recommendation and stated that the district is under State sanction with growth management legislation to make the changes which are currently being presented to the Board.

Mr. Hughes asked the Chair if there can be some more discussion before making a motion.

Board Members questioned the Superintendent on different concerns and requested clarification.



Motions:
Hold public hearing to adopt/approve Cambridge and IB boundaries and review the transportation for these programs.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Robert Jordan
Second: Barbara Murray
Larry Hughes- Aye
Robert Jordan- Aye
Janice Kershaw- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Nay
Barbara Murray- Aye


H. Information
H. Board Office/Superintendent

49. H-1. Discussion Regarding Area II Superintendent Vacancy
Attachment: RE Area II Superintendent Opening email.pdf
Minutes: 

Ms. Kneessy pulled this item and conveyed her concerns of not having replaced the Area II Superintendent position.

Dr. DiPatri stated that with the budget cuts, it is his recommendation that we remain with three Area Superintendents for the remainder of the 2007-2008 school year with Mr. Berry filling in as the fourth Area Superintendent. If the progonsis of the budget looks bad for the coming year then we will look to redesigning to three Area Superintendents.

Mr. Hughes stated that one of the issues that the district is faced with is the difficulty recruiting administrators because our teacher with NBCT, with NBCT mentoring, A+ bonuses, and MAP have a potential of making more than an entry level administrator.

Ms. Kershaw asked the Superintendent when he would be bringing the Board a plan for his recommendation beyond June. Dr. DiPatri stated he was going to wait to see what is happening with the funding and we will know that in June.

 

 

H. Labor Relations

50. H-2. 2008-2009 Staffing Plan Recommendations
H. Secondary Programs

51. H-3. Request for New Courses: Experimental Design
Attachment: exp sci 3 course form.pdf
Attachment: exp sci I course form.pdf
Attachment: Experimental Science 4.pdf
Attachment: Experimental Science 2.pdf
Attachment: exp sci 4 course form.pdf
Attachment: Experimental Science I.pdf
Attachment: exp sci 2 course form.pdf
Attachment: Experimental Science 3.pdf
52. H-4. Approval of Middle School and High School Instructional Program Course List for 2008-09
Attachment: courselists.pdf
H. Adult/Community Education

53. H-5. Approve the Adult and Community Education Contract between Southern Expressions by Christalee, Inc.
Attachment: Chrissy.pdf
54. H-6. Approve the Proposed GED Testing Fee Increase
H. Exceptional Education

55. H-7. Amendment #1 and Amendment #2 to Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) Part B and PreK
Attachment: Amend.Twodoe151.pdf
Attachment: Amend.1doe151.pdf
Attachment: Amend.1-150-project-amendment-request.pdf
Attachment: Amendment2RollForward.pdf
Attachment: AmendmentOneIDEARollforward.pdf
Attachment: Amend.2-150-project-amendment-request.pdf
H. Area I Superintendent

56. H-8. Palm Bay High School MCJROTC Rifle Team Field Trip to Fort Benning, Georgia
Attachment: PBHS ROTC Trip Feb 13-17, 2008.pdf
H. Area II Superintendent

57. H-9. Field Trip for Satellite High School Dance/Flag Team to travel and participate in the Winterguard International World Championships in Dayton, OH - April 8-13, 2008
H. Area III Superintendent

58. H-10. Contracted Services Agreement – Andersen Elementary School – Dr. Diana Grabowski/Mobile Science Education
Attachment: Andersen 1_08.pdf
59. H-11. Contracted Services Agreement – Golfview Elementary Magnet School - Dr. Stephanie Pasley, Step by Step Expressions, Inc.
Attachment: Golfview 1_08 Pasley.pdf
60. H-12. Contracted Service Agreement – Golfview Elementary Magnet School - Sharon Ketts, Northeast Foundation for Children: Responsive Classroom
Attachment: Golfview 1_08 Ketts.pdf
61. H-13. Policy 7120 - Criteria for Balancing School Membership to Capacity
Attachment: Policy 7120-Criteria for Balancing School Membership to Capacity 1-11-08.pdf
Attachment: Policy Change Sheet - 7120 1-9-08.pdf
Minutes: 

Mr. Jordan pulled this item to address several concerns including some of the wording within this policy and made suggestions for wording changes.

Mr. Hughes gave his opinion on the concerns that Mr. Jordan brought to the table and stated that we need to be sensitive to the language of SB360 Growth Management Legislation.

Mr. Bistline stated the district's plan on the SB360 Interlocal Agreement is that each school would be its own service area.

Discussion ensued amoungst the Board members and the district staff.

Dr. Murray requested a workshop to discuss the policy and soft redistricting because of the complexity of this plan. 

Dr. DiPatri stated that he would like to schedule the workshop before February 12, 2008. 

Mr. Jordan requested to still have some dialog about H-15 even though there is going to be a workshop.

Ms. Kershaw stated for the record that she has some things to discuss in regards to the criteria that are unresolved but will moved to H-15.

62. H-14. Procedures for Reversing Capping and Bussing
Attachment: Proced Reverse Cap Bus 1_08.pdf
63. H-15. Soft Redistricting
Attachment: Area 2.pdf
Attachment: Area 4.pdf
Attachment: Area 3.pdf
Attachment: Area 1.pdf
Minutes: 

Mr. Jordan took the time to speak to the parents of Port St. John and stated that he has heard their concerns and understands.

Ms. Kershaw stated that we need to balance the plan and not build our way out of the overcrowding.

Dr. Murray suggested that the Board think about doing a hard redistricting.

Discussion ensued amongst the Board Members on the soft redistricting and stated several of thethe concerns that they have heard from the community as well as their own.

Mr. Hughes addressed concerns of the public and explained why several of the options they suggested were not applicable.

Ms. Kneessy suggested that the district close Clearlake as a Middle School and open Cocoa High School as a 7-12 grade and use Clearlake as an Adult Alternative Center.

Ms. Kershaw stated that since the Board has agreed to a workshop, she ended the discussions on soft redistricting which will be taken up at the workshop. Date and time to be determined.

H. Facilities Services

64. H-16. HVAC System Upgrades
Attachment: HVAC System Upgrades.pdf
65. H-17. Conveyance of 7.9 Acre Parcel to the City of Titusville for Stormwater Retention Pond

I. Staff Reports
66. Staff Reports

Minutes: There were no staff reports.

J. Additional Public Presentations (If Reguired)
67. Additional Public Presentations

K. Board Member Reports
68. Board Member Reports

Minutes: 

Ms. Kneessy stated that she received a phone call from the DAR and they voiced a concern that for two years in a row that they have had scholarship money to give away and they have been unable to get a recipient in the amount of $1500. Ms. Kneessy asked if there could be a quick link to scholarship for students on the districts website.

Ms. Kneessy stated that she would be 30 minutes late for the Master Board Workshop on January 23, 2008 due to a conflict with her teaching schedule at BCC.

Ms. Kershaw reminded the Board about the Master Board workshop.

Ms. Kershaw also informed the Board that the Central Florida School Board Coalition's Best Practice is on February 10-11, 2008 in Manatee County and encouraged the Board to attend.


L. Superintendent's Report
69. Superintendent's Report

Minutes: 

Superintendent: No Report.


M. Adjournment
70. Adjournment

Minutes: The school board meeting of January 22, 2008 was adjourned at 10:32 p.m.






Secretary

Chair