02-26-2013 Special School Board Meeting


MISSION: TO SERVE EVERY STUDENT WITH EXCELLENCE AS THE STANDARD

The Brevard County School Board, Brevard County, Florida, met in special session on Tuesday, February 26, 2013, at the Educational Services Facility, 2700 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Viera, Florida. Notice of the meeting was advertised in Florida Today newspaper on Monday, February 18, 2013. The publication with a copy of the ad attached is filed in the Affidavit File in the Board Office

A-1. Call to Order
1. Call to Order

Minutes: 

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray called the School Board Meeting of Febraury 26, 2013 to order at 5:30 p.m.


A-2. Roll Call
2. Roll Call

Minutes: Members Present: Dr. Michael Krupp, Dr. Barbara Murray, Amy Kneessy, Karen Henderson, Andy Ziegler

A-3. Invocation
3. Invocation

Minutes: Jordan, 5th grade student of West Melbourne School for Science, read the Invocation.

A-4. Pledge of Allegiance
4. Pledge of Allegiance

Minutes: Ana Gent, 3rd grade student of West Melbourne School for Science, led the Pledge of Allegiance.

A-5. Entertainment
5. Entertainment

Minutes: 

West Melbourne School for Science, under the direction of Music Director, Rebekah Villanueva, who entertained the Board and the viewing audience prior to the start of the meeting, played one additional number.

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray thanked Ms. Villanueva and her students for entertaining the Board this evening. 

-----------------------------------------
Chairman Dr. Murray called for a brief recess at 5:42 p.m.
The meeting reconvened at 5:46 p.m.
-----------------------------------------




A-6. Emergency Item
A-7. Adoption of Agenda
6. Adoption of Agenda

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli read the following changes into the agenda:

Resolution Revisions
C-14.  Magnet Schools Assistance Program

Consent Additions
F-33.  Computer Lab Upgrade at Four Schools

Consent Revisions
F-20.  Student Expulsions
F-27.  Instructional Staff Recommendations

Information Revisions
H-38.  Job Description - Director of Student Services, ESE Program Support

 



Motions:
Approve the published agenda for the February 26, 2013 School Board meeting and its revisions.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Amy Kneessy
Second: Karen Henderson
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


B. Recognition of Visitors/Guests/Staff
B. Board Office/Superintendent

7. Recognition of Instructional and Support Staff Promotions and Retirements

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli took this opportunity to recognize the instructional and support staff listed on this agenda for their promotions and retirements which occurred from November 2012 to February 26, 2013.

Dr. Binggeli thanked John Tuttle, Principal of Heritage High School,his 42.5 years of exemplary service to the students and the faculty of Brevard, ending date effective January 7, 2013.

B. District Communications

8. Brevard Schools Foundation Recognition

Minutes: 

Michelle Irwin, Director of District Communications, recognized Brevard Schools Foundation, under the leadership of Executive Director Janice Kershaw, for their role in planning, hosting, and securing funding for the ABC (Applauding Brevard's Champions).

Ms. Irwin shared video excerpts of the ABC awards.

Chairman Dr. Murray and Dr. Binggeli thanked Ms. Kershaw and the Board Members of the Foundation for all they do for the students of Brevard Schools.

---------------------------------------------------
Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray called for a brief recess of the Special School Board meeting for the Leasing Corporation meeting at 6:05 p.m.
The Special School Board meeting reconvened at 6:06 p.m.
---------------------------------------------------

B. Brevard Schools Foundation

9. Check Presentation and Recognition of Wet 'n Wild

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli introduced Sarah Hellyer, Wet 'n Wild Sales Manager, who presented a check for $3,808 to Meredith Gibson, President of Brevard Schools Foundation and Janice Kershaw, Executive Director.

Ms. Kershaw explained that through Wet 'N Wild's generosity, the Foundation is able to help students and teachers achieve their educational goals with scholarships, classroom mini-grants, school supplies, mentoring and more.

Ms. Gibson presented Ms. Hellyer with a plaque as a small token of appreciation for all the support Wet 'N Wild gives each year.

10. Check Presentation and Recognition of IAP Worldwide Services

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli introduced President Spence Wickham of IAP Worldwide Services, who presented a check for $25,000 to Ms. Gibson and Ms. Kershaw to host the charity golf tournament to help raise funds for Brevard Public Schools. 

Ms. Kershaw noted that the funds raised supports district-wide programs like Space Week, the Back to School Supply Safari, recognition events, as well as grants to individual schools.

Ms. Gibson presented Mr. Wickham with a plaque, as a small token of appreciation for all the support IAP Worldwide Services gives each year.

Dr. Binggeli thanked Ms. Wickham for all IAP does for Brevard Public Schools.

B. Accounting Services

11. Recognize Principals and Bookkeepers for Exemplary Internal Accounts Audit Reports
Attachment: WA Recognition of Principals and Bookkeepers FY12 1-8-13.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli introduced Judy Preston, Associate Superintendent of Financial Services, who explained that the district received its annual school internal accounts audit report from the accounting firm of McGladrey, LLP for Fiscal Year 2012.  She stated that the firm performed an  on-sire review at each of the district's schools.  Ms. Preston was extremely pleased to report that a total of 47 schools received a rating of  "no audit findings" in the 2012 report.

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray, Dr. Binggeli, Ms. Preston, Jo Ann Clark, Director of Accounting Services, and Michelle Coppola, Manager of School Accounting and Property Control, presented certificates to each of the bookkeepers and their respective principal.

Prior to announcing this year's recipients, Ms. Coppola expressed appreciation to Brevard Schools Foundation for donating the framed certificates.   She also expressed appreciation to the School Accounting Staff, Nancy Stanifer and Santa Carl, for all the one on one training they provide to all 86 schools.

The list of the schools, bookkeepers, and Principals recognized are attached.

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray expressed to Ms. Preston, how pleased the Board is with the vast improvement and the committment to our financial process.

B. Middle School Programs/K-12

12. Brevard Public Schools Music Demonstration Schools and FMEA Secondary Music Enrollment Awards

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli introduced Cindy Johnson, Music Resource Teacher, who presented the Florida Musics Educators Association Award (FMEA) recipients and the Secondary Music Enrollment Award.

Ms. Johnson gave a brief history of the Middle and High School Music Enrollment Award.  She noted to qualify for the award, at least 35 percent at high school level and 45 percent level of the middle school of the entire students body must be enrolled in music courses.  The following schools were presented with a plaque and a banner for their school:

  1. Hoover Middle School, Principal Mollie Vega; Music Teachers; Sue Antonition, Crystal Golinello, and Laura Pinfield. Fifty-one percent of Hoover's student population are enrolled in music classes.
  2. Madison Middle School, Principal Sherry Tomlinson; Music Teachers; Paul Jackson, Dustin Werner, and Dennis Phillips.  Seventy-seven percent of Madison's student population is enrolled in music classes.

Ms. Johnson noted that the Music Demonstration School(MDS) was developed and implemented in 1988 by the Department of Education in cooperation with the FMEA.  She exlained the purpose of the project and that Brevard has a total of 27 of the 32 Music Demonstration Schools statewide.

Ms. Johnson noted that on behalf of John Letellie, Florida Deportmant of education, Bureau of Curriculum & Instruction Arts Education Specialist, the following music educators and principals are being congratulated for thier excellent work.

Ten schools have been newly designated as Florida Department of Education Music Demonstration School site:

  1. Bayside High School – Principal Robin Novelli, Music Teachers - Emily Mondello, Jessica Davoli, Dr. Thomas Silliman
  2. Enterprise Elementary – Principal Theresa A. Lee, Music Teacher - Scott Cockerham
  3. Golfview Elementary – Interim Principal Karen Ivery, Music Teacher - Derrick Blassingame
  4. Palm Bay Elementary – Principal Lori Migliore, Music Teacher - Isa Hodge
  5. Roosevelt Elementary – Principal Dorothy Richardson, Music Teacher - Dao DeLucia
  6. Sherwood Elementary – Principal Cindy Wilson, Music Teacher - Bonnie Spanogle
  7. Stone Middle School – Principal Andrew Johnson, Music Teachers - Daniel Lee, Jennifer Rock
  8. Sunrise Elementary – Principal Barry K. Pichard, Music Teacher - Kelly Arner
  9. Viera High School – Principal James C. Hickey, Music Teachers - Nick Eggen, Maria Dix, Abby Crane, Diana Williams
  10. Westside Elementary - Principal Elaine Passanisi, Music Teacher - Renee Pariseau

The following five schools have been re-designated as Florida Department of Education Music Demonstration School sites:

  1. Audubon Elementary – Principal Lisa Paniale, Music Teacher - Elizabeth Green
  2. Cambridge Elementary – Principal Hilah Mercer, Music Teacher - Kathy Burrier
  3. Croton  Elementary –  Principal Roseann Bennett,  Music Teacher - Gary Mousseau
  4. Saturn Elementary – Principal Michael Miller, Music Teacher - Joan Slawson
  5. Stevenson Elementary – Principal Michael Corneau, Music Teacher - Bill Yoh

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray, Dr. Binggeli, Barbara Rodriquez, Director of Middle Schools Programs, presented each school representative with a plaque and a banner for their school as well as their congratulations for all their hard work.

 

B. Career & Technical Education

13. Check Presentation and Recognition of The Florida Restaurant & Lodging Association

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli introduced Janice Scholz, Director of Career & Technical Education, who introduced the following business partners who presented a $2,500 check for each of the CTE programs:

Laurilee Thompson, President of the Space Coast Chapter of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association and owner of Dixie Crossroads in Titusville; Tom Williamson, President-elect of the Space Coast Chapter of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association and General Manager of Marriott Courtyard Cocoa Beach; Jim Ridenour, Past-President of the Space Coast Chapter of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association and General Manager of  both Marriott Courtyard and Residence Inn in Melbourne;  and Jennifer Reed, Regional Director of the Central Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association

Ms. Thompson informed the Board and the listened audience on the First Annual Crab Smash and Oyster Bash to help raise funds and support Brevard's five culinary programs.

Ms. Scholz introduced the following instructors who accepted the generous donation of $500 for each program.

Bayside High School – Stuart Gray and Marge Erixson
Melbourne High School – Mike Ferguson and Bonnie Ollinger
Palm Bay High School – Dieu Ho
Titusville High School – Tom Hietpas

Ms. Scholtz presented a certificate as a token of our appreciation to the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association Brevard/Space Coast Chapter.


C. Resolutions/Proclamations
C. School Choice

14. Magnet Schools Assistance Program (MSAP)
Attachment: Brevard Desegregation Plan FINAL1.pdf
Minutes: Ms. Irwin read the resolution to proclaim Brevard's commitment to district-wide voluntary desegregation.

Motions:
Recognize and proclaim the Board's commitment to district-wide voluntary desegregation.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Michael Krupp
Second: Amy Kneessy
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

C. Middle School Programs/K-12

15. Youth Art Month, Music in Our Schools Month, Theatre for Life Month Resolution
Attachment: 2013 Youth ART-MUSIC MONTH RESOLUTION.pdf
Minutes: Ms. Irwin read the resolution proclaiming March as Youth Art Month, Music in Our Schools Month and Theatre for Life Month.

Motions:
Approve the resolution to adopt the month of March as Youth Art Month, Music in Our Schools Month and Theatre for Life Month.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Michael Krupp
Second: Karen Henderson
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


D. Presentations
D. School Choice

16. Imagine Schools at West Melbourne Presentation to Address Noted Contractual Deficiencies
Attachment: Imagine School Presentation.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli introduced Ms. Mace, Director of School Choice, who explained that Florida Statutes 1002.33(9) requires any Charter school that has a D or F grade must have their Director or Principal as well as a representative of their governing board give a presentation to the Board on contractual deficiencies identified in the charter contract.  Ms. Mace stated that Imagine school has been asked to address issues such as academic student achievement, student enrollment as well as financial concerns which have resulted in low student enrollment.

Ms. Mace introduced Shannon Gerbi, Principal of Imagine Schools; Richard Blake, Governing Board Chair; Leah Heffner, Curriculum Leader; and Greg Young, Region Finance Director

Mr. Blake and Ms. Gerbi addressed the Board on the above named issues.

Dr. Krupp stated his concern in terms of student membership and how will Imagine Schools will ensure that money will be forthcoming if the membership does not increase.

Mr. Young stated that the financial stakeholders are fully committed to the school.  He feels with the growth in academics and instruction, they will increase their enrollment.

Ms. Kneessy spoke about Imagine's academic proficiency in the areas of Reading, Math, Writing and Science compared to district schools.  She stated that it has been a five year pattern that the scores are well below that of the districts.  Ms. Kneessy stated that her biggest concern is non-compliance and the 50 percent turnover of her instructional staff.

Ms. Gerbi stated that they recognize that performance is the area that they need to grow in.  She noted that the student learning gains nearly doubled last year.  She stated that they are very proud of the progress that they are making.  Ms. Gerbi spoke about the non-compliance issue, especially Survey 5. She noted that they came into compliance very quickly with the help of Ms. Mace and Christine Davis, Coordinator of Choice and Charter Schools.  Ms. Gerbi stated that Imagine Schools is very transparent and they work very hard to do the right thing.

Ms. Kneessy questioned how the school would measure and monitor the plan presented to the Board and how do will the Board know that it is not just on paper to sound good.

Ms. Gerbi stated that door of Imagine Schools are always open for review of the schools master schedule and see the resource teacher at work.  She noted that we are having deep data dives several times a week to monitor student achievement.

Ms. Kneessy questioned what would happen is the grade level for the school does not rise.  Ms. Gerbi stated that as indicated is statute, Imagine Schools would self-close. She noted that they would not wait for the 90 day close from the school district.

D. Career and Technical Education

17. Industry Certification Results Update

Minutes: 

Janice Sholtz, Director  of Career & Technical Education, gave the Board and the community an update on the Industry Certification Results.

Ms. Kneessy complimented Ms. Sholtz on an outstanding presentation and feels our CTE programs are the First in Florida.  She questioned a few programs with a low pass rate and whether the program is appropriate for the students.  Ms. Sholtz noted the district is currently looking at other programs for marketing and explained that there are particular factors for this class which makes it is so hard for the students to pass.

Ms. Sholtz explained the low enrollment in some of the courses as questioned by Ms. Henderson.

 


E. Public Discussion
18. Public Discussion

Minutes: 

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray reminded the public that there is a maximum allotted time of three minutes for each speaker.  She also stated that the Board will not respond to the comments or requests but the Superintendent of Schools will investigate and respond in a timely manner.

The Board agreed to listen to all fourteen speakers instead of just the first ten speakers.

  1. Ana Woodbrey, Melbourne - Media Assistants
  2. Caryn Good, Melbourne - Elementary Media Assistants
  3. Missy Slack, Mims - Elementary Media Assistants
  4. John Pilley, Viera - Budget Cuts
  5. Kinley Nagle, Cocoa - Advocation for our Children
  6. Michael Mugge, Rockledge - Modified Calendar, Challenger 7
  7. Jenn Stokes, BFT, Rockledge - Charter Schools
  8. Marcus Hochman, Cape Canaveral - Collaboration
  9. Jorge Cadiz, Merritt Island - MSAP
  10. Greg Cope, Merritt Island - Magnet Program
  11. Martha Franco, Cocoa - Community Issues *
  12. Michelle Speisman, Merritt Island - Budget Cuts
  13. Richard Smith, BFT, Rockledge  - Labor Relations
  14. Dan Bennett, BFT, Rockledge - Labor Relations

* Speaker left the meeting prior to public discussion.

Chairman Dr. Murray thanked this evening's speakers and mentioned that their willingness to speak before the Board is appreciated.

---------------------------------------
Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray called for a BPS-TV video break at 8:41 p.m.
The meeting reconvened at 8:54 p.m.
---------------------------------------
 


F. Consent
F. Board Office/Superintendent

19. Approval of Minutes
20. Student Expulsions
Attachment: 2.26.13 Expulsions.pdf (Confidential Item)
F. Accounting Services

21. Warrants for the Month of January, 2013
Attachment: Warrant List January 2013.pdf
F. School Food and Nutrition

23. 2013-2014 Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program Grant
F. Purchasing & Warehouse

25. Property Disposal
Attachment: Feb. 26 Board Report.pdf
Attachment: Feb. 26 Property Control Board Letter.pdf
F. Human Resources

26. Support Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Support Staff 02-26-13.pdf
27. Instructional Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Instructional Staff 02-26-13.pdf
28. Job Description - Certified Behavioral Analyst
Attachment: Certified Behav Analyst.pdf
F. South Area Superintendent

29. Palm Bay High School Robotics Trip to Anaheim, California
Attachment: PBHS Robotics Team to California April 2013.pdf
30. Palm Bay High School Robotics Trip to Lyon, France
Attachment: PBHS Robotics Team to France - March 16-24, 2013.pdf
F. North Area Superintendent

31. Space Coast Junior Senior High School AFJROTC students to fly aboard USAF HC-130 aircraft
32. Merritt Island High School FIRST Robotics Field Trip to San Antonio, TX
Attachment: St. Louis trip.pdf
Attachment: San Antonio trip.pdf
F. Educational Technology

33. Computer Lab Upgrades at Four Schools
Attachment: Test Lab 4 GMP Agreement.pdf
F. Approval of Consent

35. Approval of Consent


Motions:
Approve the agenda of February 26, 2013 and its revisions.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Amy Kneessy
Second: Michael Krupp
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


Items Pulled for Discussion
F. Accounting Services

22. Refunding Portions of the District's Outstanding Certificates of Participation (COP)
Attachment: 2013 Refunding COP School Board.pdf
Attachment: 2013 Refunding COP Preliminary Offering Statement (POS).pdf
Minutes: 

Mr. Ziegler pulled this agenda item to discuss how the Board would like to restructure the funding.

Discussion ensued about the interest rates, the amortized rate, and the amount money the district should take over the next three years.



Motions:

Approve the delegation of the Superintendent to authorize the Financial Services team to move forward with the refinancing plan at the optimum time to allow the District to achieve at least a 3 percent net present value savings.  Approve members of the Financing team, to include Financial Advisor, Bond and Disclosure Counsel, and the Underwriting team as delineated above.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: Karen Henderson
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

Motion Minutes: Mr. Ziegler noted that he does support the refunding but not the restructure.
F. Purchasing & Warehouse

24. Purchasing Bids, RFP's, RFQ's and Sales & Services Agreements
Attachment: a) ITB # 13-B-044 Agenda Item.pdf
Attachment: b) SS #13-SS-061-LL Delta Cooling Tower - Agenda Item.pdf
Attachment: c) SSA #13-159-CJ -- Jostens, Inc. L.B. Johnson Middle School Yearbook Agenda Item.pdf
Attachment: d) SSA #13-244-CJ Herff Jones - Cocoa Beach Junior Senior High School Agenda Item.pdf
Attachment: e) SSA # 13-395-WH TTA Agenda Item (2).pdf
Attachment: f) SSA #13-399-WH Renaissance Learning Agenda Item.pdf
Attachment: g) SSA #13-397-KR - DKH Consulting Services Inc Agenda Item.pdf
Attachment: h) SSA 13-410-CO - Scribbles Software Agenda Item.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Krupp pulled this agenda item to express his concerns in regard to Scribbles Software, Inc.  He is concerned with the license fees.  Ms. Mace explained the Scribbles has agreed to a three dollar fee per application to implement their software solution program.  She explained what the solution would do for the district.  Ms. Mace stated there is also a merchant fee because they are using Amazon which is about one dollar.  She noted the tight timeline that Scribbles is turning this solution over for the district.

Dr. Krupp other concern is that the contract calls for a venue in the State of North Carolina for the governing law which puts it out of the State of Florida.

Harold Bistline, School Board Attorney, stated that is common and we do our best to use the State of Florida as the venue. He noted that we do our best to get Florida as the venue but sometimes we have to negotiate that out.

Ms. Mace added that the district did explore four other organizations and Scribbles was the only company that could fulfill all of our needs.



Motions:

a) ITB #13-B-044-WH - Telephone Systems Maintenance and Installation Services - Educational Technology

b) SS #13-SS-061-LL - Delta Cooling Tower - Plant Operations and Maintenance

c) SSA #13-159-CJ - Jostens, Inc. - L.B. Johnson Middle School Yearbook

d) SSA #13-244-CJ - Herf Jones, Inc. - Cocoa Beach Jr./Sr. High Yearbook

e) SSA #13-395-WH - Technical Training Aids, Inc. - Autodesk Design Academy - Curriculum & Instruction

f) SSA #13-399-WH - Renaissance Learning, Inc. - Accelerated Reader and Star Reader - Christa McAuliffe Elementary

g) SSA #13-397-KR - DKH Consulting Services, Inc. - Choice Schools

h) SSA #13-410-CO - Scribbles Software, Inc. - Choice Schools

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Michael Krupp
Second: Andrew Ziegler
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

F. Facilities Services

34. 2013 Food Service Capital Projects
Attachment: Project Worksheet and Design Proposals - Kitchens 2013 - Rev 2-14-13.pdf
Minutes: 

Ms. Henderson pulled this agenda item to explain her concern about redesigning the kitchen at Stevenson Elementary with all the other budgetary concerns in the district. She noted the removal of corridor bussing could impact the student enrollment that the kitchen would not be needed.  Ms. Henderson suggested waiting a year prior to putting funds into Stevenson.

Kevin Thornton, Director of Food Services, explained that approximately 280 meals a day are being brought to Stevenson from Audubon Elementary. He noted that the hardship is that we need to be moving forward with developing a self prep kitchen to support the program.

Ms. Henderson stated that this has been working for many years and feels as though it would not be a bad idea to wait another year.

Ms. Kneessy stated that she would like to wait another year to see what the effect of corridor will bring.

Mr. Thornton stated that we could certainly delay a year, it's just that we are getting to that maximum capacity of bringing over 280 meals a day is the hardship that we are facing.

Dr. Murray questioned whether there are any safety issues with transporting that many meals a day.  Mr. Thornton stated that food safety is aways a concern but also the limited staff at Stevenson to continually prep the meals.

Dr. Krupp feels as though we need to move ahead on this item.  He stated that the monies is generated through federal dollars and the sales of the a la carte foods and the meals. It is not a budget that will impinge upon our 30 million dollar deficit.

Dr. Murray concurred with Dr. Krupp and supported with moving forward with this item.

Mr. Ziegler questioned the staffing of the Stevenson and the current cost of transporting meals.  Mr. Thornton stated there would be no addition staffing cost since personnel would move from Audubon to Stevenson with the exeption of a manager for the Stevenson site.

Dr. Binngeli stated there is a box on the choice application that asks the parents if they would still attend the choice schools if corridor bussing were eliminated.

Discussion ensued about the reuse of equipment, personnel, choice applications, and the quality of the meals.



Motions:

Approve Food Services facility renovations and equipment replacements/upgrades at Apollo ES, McAuliffe ES, DeLaura MS, Roosevelt ES, West Shore HS and Westside ES for a total project cost not to exceed $1,184,518.00 for design, construction, administration, permitting, inspections, testing, contingency and Owner Direct Purchases. 

Approve Architects in Association Rood, Zwick & Kerr, Inc. (RZK) to provide design services for these projects under their Continuing Contract for Architectural-Engineering Services for a cost not to exceed $77,018.00. 

Delay the renovations for Stevenson ES until more information on transportation and it's effect on student enrollment.

-
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Henderson
Second:

Motion Minutes: Motion died for lack of a second.

Motions:

Approve Food Services facility renovations and equipment replacements/upgrades at Apollo ES, McAuliffe ES, DeLaura MS, Roosevelt ES, West Shore HS and Westside ES for a total project cost not to exceed $1,184,518.00 for design, construction, administration, permitting, inspections, testing, contingency and Owner Direct Purchases. 

Approve Architects in Association Rood, Zwick & Kerr, Inc. (RZK) to provide design services for these projects under their Continuing Contract for Architectural-Engineering Services for a cost not to exceed $77,018.00. 

- FAIL
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Henderson
Second: Amy Kneessy
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Nay
Barbara Murray- Nay
Andrew Ziegler- Nay



Motions:

Approve Food Services facility renovations and equipment replacements/upgrades at Apollo ES, McAuliffe ES, DeLaura MS, Roosevelt ES, Stevenson ES, West Shore HS and Westside ES for a total project cost not to exceed $1,184,518.00 for design, construction, administration, permitting, inspections, testing, contingency and Owner Direct Purchases. 

Approve Architects in Association Rood, Zwick & Kerr, Inc. (RZK) to provide design services for these projects under their Continuing Contract for Architectural-Engineering Services for a cost not to exceed $77,018.00. 

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: Barbara Murray
Karen Henderson- Nay
Amy Kneessy- Nay
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


G. Action
H. Information
H. Financial Services

36. Recommended Reductions and Revenue Enhancements for the 2013-14 Operating Budget
Attachment: 2013-14 Proposed Budget Cuts and Revenue Enhancements.pdf
Minutes: 

Ms. Kneessy pulled this agenda item to state to the community that the Board will be weighing in on the order and the priority of the budget reduction and revenue enhancement list.

Dr. Binggeli noted that the Board Workshop is Tuesday, March 5, 2013 at 1:00 p.m. in the board room.

Ms. Kneessy would like to discuss the Blue Ribbon committee idea leading up to the half cent sales tax.

Ms. Kneessy would like to look at the dual enrollment offerings. She stated a suggestion was made to pare down the courses offered so that the district could reuse the books that we are required to purchase for the classes the students are enrolling for at BCC.

Ms. Henderson requested that Dr. Binggeli be prepared to tell the Board how the list was prioritized and would like some discussion on the collegiate high school information.

Mr. Ziegler suggested that the Board send Dr. Binggeli any line items that the Board wishes to have detail on, such as the pros and cons, so that he will be prepared to discuss it.

Ms. Kneessy requested someone be at the meeting that can discuss the differences of the elementary and secondary media assists job description.

Dr. Murray stated that the district needs to revisit the personnel that are returning from DROP.  She stated that we have some line items that are not that large and something like that will absorb it.

Dr. Murray stated that Mr. Bistline sent the Board a bill from FSBA.  She feels as though we should revisit that as well.  Dr. Murray noted that it does not mean that we cannot go to those trainings, we will just pay as we go.

Dr. Murray stated that she can no longer support funding the layer of Coordinator to the Area Superintendents.  She noted it is a philosophical debate between herself and the Superintendent but when it comes to the student programs that we are hacking away on, it is time to regroup.

Dr. Murray stated that her suggestions have nothing to do with the quality of the people in the jobs. She noted that they are all good and wonderful people.  Dr. Murray feels as though these are areas in which the district can rein some things in.

H. Human Resources

37. Job Description - Director of Charter and Choice Schooling
Attachment: Dir-CharterChoice.pdf
38. Job Description - Director of Student Services, ESE Program Support
Attachment: Dir-ESEPgmSupt.pdf
39. Job Description - Director of Professional Learning and Development
Attachment: Dir-ProfLearningDevel.pdf
H. Certification & Instructional Professional Development

40. Alternative Certification Program
Attachment: 2013 Proposal for BPS ACP increase revised final.pdf
H. School Choice

41. Recommend the Renewal of Imagine Schools at West Melbourne Renewal Charter Contract
Attachment: Charter Contract-Renewal FINAL.pdf
H. Title I/Early Childhood Education/Head Start

42. Contract with Belinda Lorch, BrainBridge Connections
Attachment: BrainBridge_Consultant Agreement_NO SS.pdf
Attachment: Vita BrainBridge.pdf
Minutes: 

Ms. Henderson pulled this agenda item to get clarification on what the item was about. 

Teresa Wright, Director of Early Childhood Education & Title I, gave a brief report on the services the district will be receiving and the cost that will incur.

 

H. North Area Superintendent

43. Naming of Merritt Island High School Baseball Field "Clint Hurdle Field"
Attachment: MIHS naming committee.pdf
Attachment: MIHS naming committee 2.pdf

I. Staff Reports
44. Staff Report

Minutes: There were no staff reports.

J. Additional Public Presentations (If Required)
45. Additional Public Presentation(s)

Minutes: There were no additional public presenations.

K. Board Member Reports/Discussion Points
46. Board Member Reports

Minutes: 

Chairman Dr. Murray stated that the district is waiting for information from the Department of Education on the school calendar.  Debra Pace, Associate Superintendent of Human Resources, asked if the Board will accept the agenda item for the calendar to go for consent only at the following meeting so that the parents can be information for the following school year.

Ms. Pace stated that the district just received a waiver we had requested as it relates to our testing periods so that we could end prior to Memorial Day.  She stated that the district is getting lots of call from parent as to what the 2013-14 calendar would look like.

The Board approved having the calendar agenda go for consent only at the March School Board meeting. 

---------------------------

Dr. Krupp had no report. 

Ms. Henderson had no report.

Ms. Kneessy had no report.

Mr. Ziegler thanked Representative Tom Goodson for getting the School District as answer on fee-based bussing from the Department of Education. He noted that we are still looking for a response as to whether the district would lose any funding.

Dr. Murray stated to Ms. Preston, that if we are going to get on with fee-based bussing we have to get on that fast.


L. Superintendent's Report
47. Superintendent's Report

Minutes: Dr. Binggeli had no report.

M. Adjournment
48. Adjournment

Minutes: Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray adjourned the School Board meeting of February 26, 2013 at 9:42 p.m.






Secretary

Chair