05-09-2017 School Board Meeting


The School Board of Brevard County, Florida met for its School Board Meeting and Public Hearing on Tuesday, May 9, 2017, at the Educational Services Facility, 2700 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Viera, Florida. Notice of the meeting was advertised in the Eagle newspaper on Thursday, April 6, 2017. The affidavit of publication with a copy of the ad attached is filed in the Affidavit File in the Board Office.

A. Call to Order
1. Call to Order

Minutes: Chairperson Belford called the meeting to order at: 5:33 p.m.

A. Roll Call
2. Roll Call

Minutes: Members Present:  Misty Belford, John Craig, Tina Descovich, Matt Susin and Andy Ziegler

A. Moment of Silence
3. Moment of Silence

Minutes: Chairperson Belford asked for a moment of silence for members of the BPS family who had recently passed away: William Wright, bus driver, Arlen Dean, 12th grade student from Palm Bay Magnet High School and Aimee Phillips, a teacher from Hoover Middle School.

A. Invocation
4. Invocation

Minutes: Madison McClure, an 8th grade student from Johnson Middle School, read the invocation.

A. Pledge of Allegiance
5. Pledge of Allegiance

Minutes: Madison McClure also led the Pledge of Allegiance.

A. Entertainment
6. Entertainment

Minutes: 

Prior to the meeting the LBJ Chamber Choir from Johnson Middle School, under the direction of choral director Amanda Avey, entertained the Board and viewing audience. 

The students performed one additional number after the meeting began. 

------------------------------------------
Chairperson Belford called for a brief recess so that the students could gather their belongings at 5:43 p.m.
She reconvened the meeting at 5:48 p.m.
------------------------------------------


A. Board Member/Superintendent Recognitions
7. Board Member/Superintendent Recognitions

Minutes: 

John Craig

  • He thanked the Government and Community Relations Department, specifically Rachel Horst, for the video showing the district's partnerships with faith based organizations.  He hoped that it will serve as an inspiration for other groups to get involved.
  • Also regarding community partnerships, he  mentioned the Brevard Zoo giving a free day and annual pass to Head Start parents and students. Additionally, he said the zoo was going to open a nature area for students with special needs.
  • Mr. Craig thanked Florida Today for the Top Scholar breakfast. He went on to say that we have some phenomenal students.
  • He attended Cocoa Beach Chamber Academy Awards.
  • He thanked our local legislators in keeping the Federally Connected Funds and for funding our CTE program requests.

Tina Descovich

  • She gave a shout-out to Dr. Thedy and her team for the suicide awareness program held at Satellite High School on April 24.
  • She, along with Ms. Belford, attended the West Shore Senior Project judging and saw some wonderful projects and it was inspiring
  • She thanked Mr. Pruett at DeLaura Middle School for holding community leader meetings at his school (mayor, police chief, etc) as a means to having discussion about what is going on in the community and she hopes that other schools will follow this example.

Andy Ziegler

  • Mr. Ziegler  said that annually we have an event to recognize our business partners who have gone above and beyond at the Partners in Education Awards ceremony. He briefly wanted to mention a few who really do great things for our students and our schools: Barbie Miller from Palm Bay Elementary, Community Educators Credit Union, Georgianna United Methodist Church, Riverrun Christian Church, City of Melbourne Parks and Recreation, Knight's Armament, The Fountains, Kona Ice, Shark Insurance, Peggy Yelverton and Brilliant Smiles Orthodontist. He thanked all of our business and community partners.

Matt Susin

  • He is excited about the first ever machining program that opened up last week at Bayside High School. He said that we are now potentially feeding over 500 manufacturers with employees.
  • Thank you to Ms. Descovich for inviting him to Satellite High to listen to the suicide prevention program.
  • Mr. Susin thanked the Warehouse; they are the heart of our programs and work without air conditioning.
  • He also had school visits to Manatee, Kennedy and Williams and thanked them for showing him around.

Desmond Blackburn

  • Dr. Blackburn recognized two CTE interns assigned to our HVAC maintenance team, James Devore and Trevor Brewer, who were hired for permanent positions starting immediately after graduation on May 18th and Joe Donora, an intern who was hired by the HVAC maintenance team last year. He also recognized their teacher, William Mount and Sylvia Mijuskovic, principal of Space Coast Jr./Sr. High School.

Misty Belford

  • She attended an awards ceremony hosted by the City of Titusville who recognized students who don't necessarily get recognized for other things.
  • She also judged the West Shore senior projects and was extremely impressed.

 

 

 


A. Emergency Item
A. Adoption of Agenda
8. Adoption of Agenda
Attachment: 2017-0509 Supplemental.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Blackburn read into record the changes on Supplemental Agenda which are changes made to the agenda since it was first published to the public on May 2, 2017.

Administrative Staff Recommendations Revisions

  • A-9. Administrative Staff Recommendations

Consent Revisions

  • F-20. Reappointment Nominations of Continuing/Professional Service Contract Teachers for 2017-2018 School Year

Consent Deletions

  • F.-22. Job Description - Content Specialist

Action Additions

  • G.45. Job Description - Content Specialist

Action Revisions

  • G-48. Recommendations for use of School Impact Fees

 Additionally, the recognition item was moved ahead of the administrative staff recommendations.

 



Motions:
Adopt the May 9, 2017 School Board meeting agenda and its revisions.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: John Craig
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


A. Administrative Staff Recommendations
9. Administrative Staff Recommendations

Minutes: 

Administrative Staff Recommendations took place after the K-12 Art Show recognitions. Dr. Blackburn welcomed and recognized the administrative staff personnel present in the audience.  Each were given time to speak and introduce family and friends who were in attendance.

----------------------------------------------
Chairperson Belford called for a recess at 7:01 p.m. 

She reconvened the meeting at 7:10 p.m.
----------------------------------------------- 



Motions:

Approve the applicable listed administrative staff recommendations:

The appointment of Amy D. Envall to the position of General Counsel for the School Board of Brevard, on annual contract effective May 10, 2017, with an annual salary of $150,000.

The reclassification/transfer of Annetha C. Jones from the position of Principal at Jackson Middle School to the position of Principal at Titusville High School, on annual contract, effective June 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 29 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Tina M. Susin from the position of Assistant Principal (12 month) at Titusville High School to the position of Principal at Jackson Middle School, on annual contract, effective June 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 27 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Meara J. Trine from the position of Principal at Tropical Elementary School to the position of Principal at Jefferson Middle School, on annual contract, effective July 17, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 27 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Marina S. Saporito-Middleton from the position of Assistant Principal (12 month) at Southwest Middle School to the position of Principal at Johnson Middle School, on annual contract, effective July 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 27 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Jasmine C. DeLaughter from the position of Assistant Principal (12 month) at Jefferson Middle School to the position of Principal at McNair Magnet Middle School, on annual contract, effective July 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 27 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The transfer of Elia A. Lea from the position of Principal at Quest Elementary School to the position of Principal at Audubon Elementary School, on annual contract, effective July 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The transfer of Katrina Hudson from the position of Principal at Coquina Elementary School to the position of Principal at Golfview Elementary School, on annual contract, effective June 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The transfer of Shari D. Tressler from the position of Principal at Mims Elementary School to the position of Principal at Suntree Elementary School, on annual contract, effective June 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Ana Diaz from the position of Director of Professional Learning & Development to the position of Principal at University Park Elementary School, on annual contract, effective July 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Blair B. Nave from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Sabal Elementary School to the position of Principal at Coquina Elementary School, on annual contract, effective June 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification of Jennifer C. Julian from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Gemini Elementary School to the position of Principal at Gemini Elementary School, on annual contract, effective July 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Sheryl A. Haskins from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Pinewood Elementary School to the position of Principal at Mims Elementary School, on annual contract, effective June 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Michael E. Mahl from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Dr. WJ Creel Elementary School to the position of Principal at Palm Bay Elementary School, on annual contract, effective July 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Christine E. Boyd from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Croton Elementary School to the position of Principal at Quest Elementary School, on annual contract, effective July 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Kimberly A. Humphrey from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Harbor City Elementary School to the position of Principal at Roosevelt Elementary School, on annual contract, effective June 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Kristin N. Sorokin from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Quest Elementary School to the position of Principal at Tropical Elementary School, on annual contract, effective July 17, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The appointment of Rachel M. Roberts to the position of Interim Principal at Columbia Elementary School, on annual contract, effective July 1, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.
 


 

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: John Craig
Second: Matthew Susin
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


B. Recognition of Visitors/Guests/Staff
B. Middle School Programs/K-12

10. K-12 School Board Student Art Show Recognition

Minutes: Dr. Blackburn introduced Barbara Rodrigues, Secondary Leading and Learning director.  Ms. Rodrigues provided an overview of the School Board Art Show and introduced Bridget Geiger, K-12 Visual Arts resource teacher and School Board Art Show coordinator, who presented the awards.

C. Resolutions/Proclamations
D. Presentations
E. Public Comment
11. Public Comment

Minutes: 

Chairperson Belford reminded the speakers that the maximum allotted time for each speaker is three minutes. She also explained that proper decorum was required at all times.

Speakers in order of appearance:

  1. Dan Bennett - F. 20 Reappointment Nominations
  2. Vanessa Skipper - Unite together to  veto 7069
  3. Dennis Logan - Lunch shaming students.  Mr. Logan was advised to get together with Ms. Cline.
  4. Taylor Rohleen - Mental Health
  5. Ahnauri Jefferson - Mental Health

F. Consent
F. Board Office/Superintendent

12. Approval of Meeting Minutes
Attachment: 2017-07 Expulsion Minutes.pdf (Confidential Item)
Attachment: 2017-08 Expulsion Minutes.pdf (Confidential Item)
Attachment: 2017-09 Expulsion Minutes.pdf (Confidential Item)
Attachment: 2017-0418 School Board Meeting Minutes Draft.pdf
Attachment: 2017-0405 Special Meeting (General Counsel Deliberations) Minutes Draft.pdf
13. Student Expulsions
Attachment: 2017-14.pdf (Confidential Item)
Attachment: 2017-15.pdf (Confidential Item)
F. Financial Services

14. Property Disposal
Attachment: Board Report 05-09-2017 Consent.pdf
Attachment: Board Report Letters 05-09-2017 Consent.pdf
15. Financial Statements for the Period February 28, 2017
Attachment: Financial Statements - February 28, 2017.pdf
16. Operating Fund Budget Amendment #7, Debt Service Funds Budget Amendment #1, and Capital Projects Fund Budget Amendment #3 for March 31, 2017
Attachment: Budget Amendment #7 - March 31, 2017.pdf
Attachment: March 2017 Operating Fund Budget Amendment Explanations.pdf
Attachment: FY 2016-17 Debt Service Funds Budget Amendment - Resolution #1.pdf
Attachment: FY 2016-17 Capital Projects Fund Budget Amendment - Resolution #3.pdf
F. Transportation

17. Space Coast Transit Joint Use Agreement-May 18, 2017 through April 30, 2020
Attachment: joint use agreement.pdf
F. Human Resources

18. Support Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Support Staff 05-09-2017.pdf
19. Instructional Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Instructional Staff 05-09-17.pdf
21. Reappointment Nominations of Support Personnel for the 2017-2018 School Year
Attachment: Support Reappointments 17-18.pdf
F. Secondary Office of Leading and Learning

22. Field Trip - Viera High and Space Coast Jr/Sr High Family Career and Community Leaders of America Club members to the National Competition in Nashville, TN
Attachment: SB Agenda Info - FCCLA Nat Conf. July 2-6th '17.pdf
Attachment: FCCLA Schedule at a Glance.pdf
Attachment: FCCLA Estimated Cost Breakdown.pdf
23. Field Trip - Satellite High School Boys and Girls Cross Country Team to attend the Great American Cross Country Festival in Cary, North Carolina
24. Field Trip - Palm Bay Magnet High School MCJROTC Trip to Marine Corps Recruit Depot at Parris Island, South Carolina
Attachment: LOI- PALM BAY HS MCJROTC.pdf
Attachment: PBMHS PISC FIELD TRIP REQUEST DISTRICT AREA 1.pdf
25. Field Trip - Rockledge High School JROTC Academic Team - National Academic Bowl in Washington DC
Attachment: JROTC Academic Bowl Itinerary.pdf
26. Field Trip - Rockledge High School Wrestling Team to UNC Wrestling Team Camp in Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Attachment: RHS Tar Heel Wrestling Team Camp.pdf
27. Field Trip - Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School FBLA Club to attend the Future Business Leaders of America National Conference in Anaheim, California.
Attachment: 2017 FBLA National Leadership Conference.pdf
28. Field Trip - Titusville High School Music Department Trip to New York City, New York
Attachment: NY Sample Schedule 2017 (003).pdf
29. Field Trip - Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School Students in Action to 2017 National Jefferson Awards Ceremony in Washington DC
Attachment: Jefferson Award Itinerary.pdf
Attachment: Jefferson Award information.pdf
F. District Operations

30. Financial Advance/Loan Repayment Schedule Summary and Recommendation
Attachment: Financial Advance-Loan Repayment Schedule Summary and Recommendation 5-9-17.pdf
Attachment: Board Agenda Items for Outstanding School Loans 5-9-17.pdf
F. Student Activities

31. Field Trip-Odyssey of the Mind Competition to Michigan State University-East Lansing, Michigan
F. Head Start Program

32. Head Start Governing Board and Policy Council Report for the month of February 2017
Attachment: GB and PC Monthly Report Feb 2017.pdf
F. Elementary Office of Leading and Learning

33. Representation on the North Brevard Commission on Parks & Recreation (District #1)
F. Project Management

34. McLarty Stadium - General Contractor Services
Attachment: McLarty Phase 2 attachments.pdf
35. Columbia Elementary School, Freedom 7 Elementary School, Johnson Middle School, Palm Bay Elementary School, Port Malabar Elementary School and Satellite High School - Freezer Cooler Replacement - Construction Management Services
Attachment: freezer cooler attachments.pdf
36. Merritt Island High School - Sykes Creek Drainage Project Grant - Construction Management Services
Attachment: MIHS attachments.pdf
Attachment: Cost Analysis MIHS Sykes Creek Drainage Project.pdf
37. North Area Bus Compound - Replacement of Underground Fuel Storage Tanks - Close Out
Attachment: North Area Bus Compound OEF 209.pdf
38. Discovery Elementary School - Design Build Services
Attachment: Discovery WWTP attachments.pdf
Attachment: Cost Analysis - Discovery Wastewater Treatment Plant Replacement.pdf
39. Stone Middle School Room 514 Classrooms - Design Build Services
Attachment: Stone Room 514 attachments.pdf
Attachment: Cost Analysis Stone Middle School Room 514 Conversion to Classrooms.pdf
40. West Shore Jr./Sr. High School - Construction Management Services
Attachment: West Shore serving line attachments.pdf
Attachment: Cost Analysis Construction to Renovate Service Line at West Shore Jr.Sr..pdf
F. Plant Operation & Maintenance

41. Purchase Request for Cocoa High School
Attachment: Cocoa High School Chiller #2 Overhaul- Trane U.S. Inc. Proposal.pdf
Attachment: Cocoa High School Chiller #2 Purchase Order Request.pdf
F. Approval of Consent

42. Approval of Consent

Minutes: 

Motions:
Approve the May 9, 2017 Consent Agenda with the exception of those items pulled for discussion.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: John Craig
Second: Andrew Ziegler
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


Items Pulled for Discussion
F. Human Resources

20. Reappointment Nominations of Continuing/Professional Service Contract Teachers for 2017-2018 School Year
Attachment: CC-PSC Instructional Reappointments 17-18 RevisedII.pdf
Attachment: Memorandum of Voting Conflict of Matthew Susin.pdf
Minutes: Matt Susin, School Board Member, District 4, pulled this item. He read into record a Memorandum of Voting Conflict for Agenda Item F-20. Reappointment Nominations for Professional Service Contract Teachers for the 2017-2018 School Year.

Motions:
Approve the reappointment nominations of continuing/professional service contract teachers for the 2017-2018 school year contingent upon completion of certification requirements and course work, on or before their beginning date.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: John Craig
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Abstain
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


G. Action
G. Purchasing & Warehouse

43. Purchasing Solicitations
Attachment: a - ITB 17-B-068-WH - Brocade Switches - Information Technology $313,950.00.pdf
Attachment: b - ITB 17-B-056-SH - Opport and Special Buy Food Product Supplies F & N $50,000.00.pdf
Attachment: c - ITB 14-B-064-DR-A1 - OEM Bus Parts - Transportation $0.00.pdf
Attachment: d - RFP 17-P-055-DR District Wide Compensation Study - Human Resources $90,000.00.pdf
Attachment: e - RFP 17-P-051-WH-A1 - Web Based Multi-Site Childcare Mgmt - SACC $45,600.00.pdf
Attachment: f - PB 17-PB-090-HD - Auction Services.pdf

Motions:

Approve the Invitation to Bid (ITB) Below:

a - ITB 17-B-068-WH - Brocade Switches - Information Technology $313,950.00 - Sales Surtax

b - ITB 17-B-056-SH - Opportunity and Special Buy Food Product Supplies F & N $50,000.00 - Special Revenue Food Service

Approve the Invitation to Bid (ITB) Amendment Below:

c - ITB 14-B-064-DR - A1 - OEM Bus Parts - Transportation Language Change - $0

Approve the Request for Proposal (RFP) Below:

d - RFP 17-P-055-DR DW Compensation Study - Human Resources $90,000.00 - Operating Other

Approve the Request for Proposal (RFP) Amendment Below:

e - RFP 17-P-051-WH-A1 - Web-Based Multi-Site Childcare Mgmt. - SACC - $45,600.00 - Operating Other

Approve the Piggyback (PB) below:

f - PB 17-ITB-090-HD - Auction Services - Operations - Revenue

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Matthew Susin
Second: John Craig
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

44. Department/School Initiated Agreements
Attachment: c -SSA 17-597-SH Corwin Press, Inc..pdf
Attachment: a - SSA 17-575-SH Deborah Zipf.pdf
Attachment: b - SSA 17-587-WH - BlackBoard - Web Comm Mngr.pdf

Motions:

Approve the Sales and Services Agreements (SSAs) listed Below:

a - SSA # 17-575-SH - Deborah Zipf - ESE Student Support $30,000.00 - Operating Other

b - SSA # 17-587-WH - BlackBoard - Web Community Manager - Educational Technology, Government & Community Relations - $38,900.00 - Operating Other

c - SSA # 17-597-SH - Corwin Press, Inc - Secondary Leading & Learning $9,371.31- Special Revenue Federal

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion:
Second:
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

G. Human Resources

45. Job Description - Content Specialist
Attachment: Content Specialist.pdf

Motions:
Recommend approval of the Content Specialist job description in support of the Division of Elementary Leading & Learning.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: John Craig
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

G. Equity, Innovation & Choice

46. Approval of Viera Charter School Renewal Contract
Attachment: Viera Charter Renewal Contract - final.pdf

Motions:
Approve the renewal charter contract for Viera Charter Schools, Inc.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Matthew Susin
Second: Tina Descovich
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

G. Middle School Programs/K-12

47. Public Hearing - Secondary Social Studies Instructional Materials Adoption
Attachment: 2017 SS instr mat board agenda final.pdf
Minutes: 

The District received one parent petition regarding the Social Studies instructional materials adoption which necessitated the public hearing.   

Chairperson Belford declared the public hearing open at: 7:36 p.m. She reminded speakers that the same rules applied as with other public speakers.  She also reminded the speakers to keep their comments specific to the instructional materials.

Speakers in Order of Appearance:

  1. William Haskell
  2. Lee Boyland
  3. Joe O'Black
  4. Mohsen Alhadad
  5. Philip Stasik
  6. Daniah Jarrah
  7. David Friedland
  8. Alyssa Ardhya
  9. Dania Saleh
  10. Doug Murphy
  11. Rayan Saleh
  12. Adam Tritt
  13. Laura Petruska
  14. Linda Lombardy
  15. Jason Fieldhouse

Hearing no further speakers, Chairperson Belford closed the public hearing at: 8:21 p.m.



Motions:
Approve the motion to let the approval of the World History Instructional Materials by the School Board on March 28, 2017 stand.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: Matthew Susin
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

G. Facilities Services

48. Recommendations for Use of School Impact Fees
Attachment: Meeting #11 Approval Package - Rev 1.pdf

Motions:

Approve the recommendations made by the Educational Facilities Impact Fee Advisory Committees for the use of Impact Fees available as of January 1, 2017 (as subsequently amended by Brevard County), the School Board interest earned on previously collected Impact Fees and the Brevard County interest earned on the Impact Fees available through January 1, 2017, from the period of January 2, 2017 until the disbursement of said Impact Fees.

Authorize the Superintendent to request disbursement by Brevard County of the Impact Fees available as of January 1, 2017 and the Brevard County interest earned on the Impact Fees available through January 1, 2017, from the period of January 2, 2017 until the disbursement of said Impact Fees.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: Matthew Susin
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


H. Information
H. Financial Services

49. Property Disposal
Attachment: Board Report - 05-09-2017 Information.pdf
Attachment: Board Report Letters - 05-09-2017 Information.pdf
H. Human Resources

50. Personnel Allocations 2017-2018
Attachment: Personnel Allocations 2017-18.pdf
H. Students at Risk

51. Federal Entitlement Grants: Title III, Part A, Supplementary Instructional Support for English Language Learners
52. 2017-2018 Multiagency Service Network for Students with Emotional/Behavioral Disabilities (SEDNET) Project Application
53. Enhanced Instructional Opportunities for Recently Arrived Immigrant Children and Youth Grant (Immigrant Children/Youth Grant)
54. Title 1, Part D Prevention and Intervention Programs for Children and Youth who are Neglected, Delinquent, or At Risk
55. Department of Juvenile Justice 2017-2018 School Calendar
Attachment: DJJ 2017-2018 Calendar.pdf
H. District Security

56. 2017-2018 School Resource Officers
Attachment: 2017-2018 SRO Buget & Accounting Strings (2017-04-04).pdf
Attachment: 2017-18 SRO Contract (BCSO) (2017-04-05).pdf
Attachment: 2017-2018 SRO Contract (CBPD) (2017-04-03)).pdf
Attachment: 2017-2018 SRO Contract (CPD) (2017-04-03).pdf
Attachment: 2017-2018 SRO Contract (MPD) (2017-04-4).pdf
Attachment: 2017-2018 SRO Contract (PBPD) (2017-04-4).pdf
Attachment: 2017-2018 SRO Contract (RPD) (2017-04-4).pdf
Attachment: 2017-2018 SRO Contract (SBPD) (2017-04-04).pdf
Attachment: 2017-2018 SRO Contract (TPD) (2017-04-4).pdf
Attachment: 2017-2018 SRO Contract (WMPD) (2017-04-4).pdf
Attachment: 2017-2018 SRO Expectations and Guidelines (FINAL - 2015-07-15).pdf

I. Staff Reports
J. Additional Public Presentations (If Required)
K. Board Member Reports/Discussion Points
57. Subscriptions

Minutes: 

There was a question of whether or not the group wanted to get a subscription to Education Week.  Ms. Desovich and Mr. Susin expressed interest.

58. Board Member Reports

Minutes: 

Mr. Craig reported about the Brevard Schools Foundation events. Coming up was the "Strokes of Luck" fundraiser.  He had five raffle tickets and asked if anyone would like to purchase.

Mr. Ziegler commented about the Central Florida Public School Boards Coalition's plan to send a letter to Governor Scott asking him to veto HB 7069 should it pass.


L. Superintendent's Report
59. Presentation - Retirement and Terminal Sick Leave Pay
Attachment: Sick Leave - Retirement Updated.pdf
Minutes: 

Pennie Zuercher, Chief Financial Officer, gave the presentation.  Board members expressed appreciation for the information; however, Mr. Ziegler said that he is concerned about treating employees fairly. Regarding investment vs. pension, Mr.Ziegler thinks the ages should be set the same when you can get all of your sick time paid out. 

There was discussion among all of the board members. They concluded that the differences need to be more effectively communicated so that employees are aware of the choices during onboarding. 

 

 

60. Superintendent's Report

Minutes: Dr. Blackburn had nothing more to report.

M. Adjournment
61. Adjournment

Minutes: Chairperson Belford adjourned the meeting at:  9:03 p.m.

For further details pertaining to this meeting, please refer to the published video on the School Board of Brevard County's website (www.brevardschools.org).








Secretary

Chair