05-14-2019 School Board Meeting


The School Board of Brevard County, Florida met in regular session on Tuesday, May 14, 2019, at the Educational Services Facility, 2700 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Viera, Florida. Notice of the meeting was advertised in the Eagle newspaper on Thursday, May 1, 2019. The affidavit of publication with a copy of the ad attached is filed in the Affidavit File in the Board Office.

A. Call to Order
1. Call to Order

Minutes: Chairman Descovich called the meeting to order at: 5:30 p.m.

A. Roll Call
2. Roll Call

Minutes: 

Members Present:  Misty Belford, Cheryl McDougall, Tina Descovich, Matt Susin and Katye Campbell


A. Moment of Silence
3. Moment of Silence

Minutes: 

Chairman Descovich asked for a moment of silence for Bradleigh Harden, a student from Pineapple Cove Academy.


A. Invocation
A. Pledge of Allegiance
4. Pledge of Allegiance

Minutes: Matt Reed, Assistant Superintendent of Government and Community Relations, led the Pledge of Allegiance.

A. Entertainment
A. Board Member/Superintendent Recognitions
5. Board Member/Superintendent Recognitions

Minutes: Board members and the Superintendent gave recognition to various students, staff, programs and members of the community.

A. Emergency Item
A. Adoption of Agenda
6. Adoption of Agenda
Attachment: 2019-0514 Supplemental.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Mullins read into record the items on the Supplemental Agenda which are changes made to the agenda since first being released to the public on May 7, 2019.

Revisions

  • A-7. Administrative Staff Recommendations
  • F-19. Reappointment Nominations of Support Personnel and School Safety and Security Specialists for the 20119-202 School Year
  • G-43. Purchasing Solicitations

Addition and Subsequent Deletion

  • Code of Student Conduct 


Motions:
Adopt the May 14, 2019 School Board Meeting agenda and its revisions.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Misty Belford
Second: Cheryl Mcdougall
Misty Belford- Aye
Katye Campbell- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Cheryl Mcdougall- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye


A. Administrative Staff Recommendations
7. Administrative Staff Recommendations

Minutes: Dr. Mullins welcomed and congratulated the administrative personnel present and each were given time for comments and introductions.

Motions:

Approve the applicable listed administrative staff recommendations:

Approve the Amendment to the Temporary Short-term Agreement for Michael D. Miller, previously appointed as Acting Director of Transportation effective January 23, 2019 through May 31, 2019, with a daily rate of $358.85 not to exceed 100 work days and board approved on January 22, 2019. The Amendment extends the term of the original agreement through August 30, 2019, with options to extend in single month increments on a month-to-month basis as approved by the Superintendent.

Accept the resignation of Kristin N. Sorokin from the position of Principal at Tropical Elementary School, effective May 3, 2019.

The reclassification/transfer of Tiffany A. Fleeger from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Holland Elementary School to the position of Principal at Stevenson Elementary School, on annual contract, effective June 3, 2019. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Kimberly T. Harris from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Coquina Elementary School to the position of Principal at Andersen Elementary School, on annual contract, effective July 1, 2019. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Janene M. Jost from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Palm Bay Elementary School to the position of Principal at Sunrise Elementary School, on annual contract, effective July 1, 2019. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification/transfer of Holli A. Zander from the position of Assistant Principal (12 month) at Palm Bay Magnet High School to the position of Principal at Bayside High School, on annual contract, effective June 3, 2019. Annual salary based on grade 29 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The reclassification of Heather A. Smith from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Viera High School to the position of Assistant Principal (12 month) at Viera High School, on annual contract, effective May 15, 2019. Annual salary based on grade 24 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The transfer of Neleffra A. Marshall from the position of Principal at West Melbourne Elementary School for Science to the position of Principal at Tropical Elementary School, on annual contract, effective June 3, 2019. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The transfer of Dawna M. O’Brien from the position of Director of ESE Program Support to the position of Principal at MILA Elementary School, on annual contract, effective July 1, 2019. Annual salary based on grade 26 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

Accept the retirement of Ronald D. Dedmon from the position of Assistant Principal (12 month) at Eau Gallie High School, effective August 31, 2019.

Accept the position change of Sarah E. Robinson from the position of Acting Principal, board approved on November 20, 2018, to the position of Principal at Viera High School, effective May 15, 2019.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Matthew Susin
Second: Misty Belford
Misty Belford- Aye
Katye Campbell- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Cheryl Mcdougall- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye


B. Recognition of Visitors/Guests/Staff
B. Facilities Services

8. APWA - Top Ten Public Works Leader of the Year

Minutes: Jim Proce, City Manager of Anna, Texas provided comments and presented a plaque to Sue Hann, Assistant Superintendent of Facilities Services, for being named one of the Top Ten Leaders of the year for 2019 by the American Public Works Association.  She was nominated by the Florida chapter and recognized for her outstanding career service achievements in public works.

C. Resolutions/Proclamations
D. Presentations
E. Public Comment
9. Public Comment

Minutes: 

Speakers were reminded that they each have three minutes to make comments and of the decorum expected while speaking.

Speakers in Order of Appearance:

  • Karly Hudson - Senior year/last board meeting
  • Anna Wilder- Teacher salary
  • Anthony Colucci-Teacher issues
  • Vanessa Skipper - Teacher respect
  • Gene Collins- Booster Clubs- finances

Ms. Descovich suggested that Mr. Collins speak with CFO Pennie Zuercher.


F. Consent
F. Board Office

10. Meeting Minutes
Attachment: 2019-0423 SB Meeting Minutes Draft.pdf
11. Student Expulsions
Attachment: 2019-45S.pdf (Confidential Item)
Attachment: 2019-46S.pdf (Confidential Item)
Attachment: 2019-47S.pdf (Confidential Item)
Attachment: 2019-48S.pdf (Confidential Item)
Attachment: 2019-49S.pdf (Confidential Item)
F. Financial Services

12. Brevard Production and the Viera Company Long-term Use of Land Agreement
Attachment: Second Amended and Restated Lease Agreement BPS, BP, TVC (Partially SIgned).pdf
Attachment: Sublease Agreement for Middle School Site GAC & LUV 2019.pdf
13. Property Disposal
Attachment: Board Report - 05-14-19.pdf
Attachment: Board Letters 5-14-2019.pdf
14. Operating Fund Budget Amendment #7 for March 31, 2019
Attachment: Budget Amendment #7 - March 31, 2019.pdf
F. Human Resources

15. Support Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Support Staff 05-14-19.pdf
16. Instructional Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Instructional Staff 05-14-19.pdf
17. Specialist - Safety & Security Support Personnel
Attachment: Specialist School Safety 05-14-19.pdf (Confidential Item)
18. Reappointment Nominations of Support Personnel and School Safety and Security Specialists for the 2019-2020 School Year
Attachment: Support Reappointments 19-20.pdf
Attachment: Support Reappointments - Security Specialist 19-20.pdf (Confidential Item)
19. Reappointment Nominations of Continuing/Professional Service Contract Teacher for 2019-2020 School Year
Attachment: PC Instructional Reappointments 19-20.pdf
F. Secondary Office of Leading and Learning

20. Field Trip - Rockledge High School Football Team vs Saint Ignatius High School in Cleveland, Ohio
Attachment: Itinerary for Rockledge High Football Team to Travel to Cleveland (002).pdf
Attachment: Rockledge High School Saint Ignatius Football Contract.pdf
21. Field Trip - Palm Bay Magnet High School's MCJROTC Trip to Parris Island, South Carolina
Attachment: LOI - PBMHS MCJROTC.pdf
Attachment: PBMHS Itinerary - Educational Site Visit to Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island, SC.pdf
22. Field Trip - Palm Bay Magnet High School's Technology Student Association (TSA) to Washington, D.C.
Attachment: Palm Bay Magnet HS TSA Itinerary to Washington, D.C. June-July 2019.pdf
23. Field Trip - Palm Bay Magnet High School's Future Problem Solvers to International Competition in Boston, Massachusetts
Attachment: Palm Bay Magnet HS FPS Info and Itinerary June 2019.pdf
24. Field Trip - Rockledge High School's Wrestling Team to Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Attachment: Rockledge HS Wrestling Camp Itinerary June 2019.pdf
Attachment: RHS Tar Heel Wrestling Camp - June 2019.pdf
25. Field Trip - Satellite High School Boys and Girls Cross Country Team to Cary, North Carolina
26. Field Trip - Heritage High School's Technology Student Association (TSA) team to Washington, D.C.
Attachment: Heritage HS TSA itinerary June-July 2019.pdf
27. Field Trip - West Shore Jr/Sr High School's Engineering Club to Monaco
Attachment: West Shore Jr-Sr HS - Monaco Grand Prix Itinerary - Tenative.pdf
Attachment: West Shore Jr-Sr HS to Monaco Mousetrap Car Grand Prix - Email invite West Shore.pdf
Attachment: West Shore Jr-Sr HS - Monaco - field trip questions.pdf
Attachment: West Shore Jr-Sr HS - Monaco Mousetrap Car Grand Prix info.pdf
F. ESE Program Support

28. Department of Juvenile Justice 2019-2020 School Calendar
Attachment: DJJ CALENDAR 2019-2020.pdf
F. Elementary Office of Leading and Learning

29. Head Start Governing Board and Policy Council Report for March 2019
Attachment: March 2019 Monthly Report_with FINANCIALSV2.pdf
30. Field Trip - West Melbourne Elementary FPS International Conference University of Massachusetts
Attachment: WMSS FPS_UMass June 5-9_19.pdf
Attachment: WMSS_UMass June 5-9_19 FPS International Conf.pdf
31. Field Trip - Stevenson Elementary to OM World Championship at Michigan State University
Attachment: Stevenson OM_May 2019.pdf
Attachment: Space Coast OM.pdf
F. Project Management

32. Clearlake Education Center - Facility Renewal -Design/Build Services - SALES SURTAX
Attachment: Clearlake GMP Attachments.pdf
Attachment: Clearlake Education Center CBA Form.pdf
33. Stone Middle School - Construction Management Services - Sanitary Sewer Renewal - SALES SURTAX
Attachment: Stone Sanitary Sewer Renewal GMP Attachments.pdf
Attachment: Stone Sanitary Sewer Renewal CBA Form.pdf
34. Quest Elementary School - Design Build Services - Portable Relocation
Attachment: Quest Portable Relocation GMP Attachments.pdf
Attachment: Quest Portable Relocation CBA Form.pdf
35. Central Middle School - Design Build Services - Additional Services
Attachment: Central Fire Protection Additional Services Attachments.pdf
Attachment: Central Additional Fire Protection Services CBA Form.pdf
36. Port Malabar Elementary - Chiller Refurbishment
Attachment: Port Malabar Chiller Reburbishment Attachments.pdf
F. Compensation Services

37. Job Description: Specialist - Certification & Professional Development
Attachment: 9400_SPEC-PROF DEV_CXXXX_Draft_PS.pdf
38. Job Descriptions - Family Advocate and Family Advocate Assistant
Attachment: 9201_FAM ADV-HEAD ST_LXXXX_Draft.pdf
Attachment: 9201_FAM ADV ASST-HEAD_N4300_12.11.12_Submitted.pdf
Attachment: 9201_FAM ADV ASST-HEAD_N4300_12.11.12.pdf
39. Job Description - Director, Alternative School Sites
Attachment: 9260_DIR-ALT SCH_DXXXX_DRAFT.pdf
40. Job Description - Director, Transportation Services
Attachment: 9600_DIR-TRANSPORT_D0258_10.09.18.pdf
Attachment: 9600_DIR-TRANSPORT_D0258_10.09.18_Submitted.pdf
F. Approval of Consent

41. Approval of Consent


Motions:
Approve the May 23, 2019 Consent Meeting agenda with the exception of those items pulled for discussion.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Katye Campbell
Second: Cheryl Mcdougall
Cheryl Mcdougall- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Misty Belford- Aye
Katye Campbell- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye


Items Pulled for Discussion
G. Action
G. Purchasing & Warehouse

42. Department/School Initiated Agreements
Attachment: a - 19-775-A-HD - Great Minds LLC, Eureka Math.pdf
Attachment: b - SSA 16-344-WH-A1 HMH - Renewal.pdf

Motions:

Approve the Agreements below:

a - SSA 19-775-A-HD - Great Minds LLC, Eureka Math - Elementary Leading & Learning - $567,287.17 - Operating Other

b - SSA 16-344-WH-A1 - Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Renewal - Elementary Leading & Learning - $50,000.00 - Operating Other

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Misty Belford
Second: Cheryl Mcdougall
Misty Belford- Aye
Katye Campbell- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Cheryl Mcdougall- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye

43. Purchasing Solicitations
Attachment: a - ITB 19-613-B-NC - OEM Auto, Truck Parts and Accessories.pdf
Attachment: b - 14-B-124-KC-A Cafeteria Paper Product Bid Extension.pdf
Attachment: c - ITB 17-B-003-DR - Snack Vending Services.pdf
Attachment: d - 19-123-B-SH Floor & Wall Tiles - Reject All.pdf
Attachment: e - RFP 16-P-054-WH - Third Party Tutoring Services Renewal.pdf
Attachment: f - ITB 19-727-SC-NC - Tires, Tubes and Services.pdf
Attachment: g - PB 19-763-PB-WH - Classroom Equip & Supply.pdf
Attachment: h - PB 19-765-PB-DR - Melbourne High School Football Field.pdf
Attachment: i - RFP 19-455-P-JE - Separate Day School For Exeptional Students.pdf

Motions:

Approve the Invitation To Bid (ITB) below:

a - ITB 19-613-B-NC - OEM Auto, Truck Parts & Accessories Discount Catalog Bid - Transportation Services - $Various

Approve the Invitation To Bid (ITB) Extension Request below:

b - ITB 14-B-124-KC-A1 - Cafeteria Paper Products - Extension Request - Food & School Nutrition Services - $N/A

Approve the Invitation To Bid (ITB) Cancellation below:

c - ITB 17-B-003-NC - Snack Vending Services - Cancellation - Food & School Nutrition Services - $Revenue Based

Approve the Invitation To Bid (ITB) Reject All Bids below:

d - ITB 19-123-B-SH - Floor & Wall Tiles, Product & Installation - Reject All Bids - Facilities Services - $N/A

Approve the Request For Proposal (RFP) below:

e - RFP 16-P-045-WH - Third Party Tutoring Service, Title I Renewal - Elementary Leading & Learning - $600,000.00 - Special Revenue Federal

Approve the State Contract (SC) purchase below:

f - SC 19-727-SC-NC - Tires, Tubes and Services - Transportation Services - $Various

Approve the PiggyBacks (PBs) below:

g - PB 19-763-PB-EH - Classroom Equipment & Supply Discount Bid - Educational Technology - $Various

h - PB 19-765-PB-DR - Athletic Surfacing with Related Materials, Supplies, Installation, and Services - Secondary Leading & Learning - $450,117.00

Approve the Request For Proposal (RFP) below:

i - RFP 19-455-B-JE - Separate Day School for Exceptional Student Education and Related Services - Student Services - $4,784,976.00

 

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Katye Campbell
Second: Matthew Susin
Misty Belford- Aye
Katye Campbell- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Cheryl Mcdougall- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye


H. Information
H. ESE Program Support

44. Florida Diagnostic & Learning Resources System (FDLRS/East) Project Application for 2019-20 (Amended)
Attachment: FDLRS_2019-20_Board_Item_5-14-19.pdf
45. Title 1, Part D Prevention and Intervention Programs for Neglected, Delinquent, and At-Risk Children and Youth
H. Elementary Office of Leading and Learning

46. South Lake Elementary - Stricter Dress Code/Uniforms
Attachment: South Lake Stricter Dress Code_uniforms_2019.pdf
47. Golfview Elementary - Stricter Dress Code/Uniforms
Attachment: Golfview Elem Stricter Dress Code_uniforms_2019.pdf

I. Staff Reports
J. Additional Public Presentations (If Required)
K. Board Member Reports/Discussion Points
48. Board Member Reports

Minutes: Ms. McDougall commented on a new program/award that HR will be implementing called Rookie of the Year.

L. Superintendent's Report
49. Superintendent's Report

Minutes: Dr. Mullins recognized Pooja Shah, a student from West Shore Jr./Sr. High for being named the Grand Prize winner of the 2019 Dr. Ying Science Competition. Kyle Bramblett, Titusville High and Kishen Mitra, West Shore Jr./Sr. High School shared first runner up honors.  Their names appeared in a Chinese World Science journal.

M. Adjournment
50. Adjournment

Minutes: Chairman Descovich adjourned the meeting at: 7:00 p.m.

For further details pertaining to this meeting, please refer to the published video on the School Board of Brevard County's website (www.brevardschools.org).








Secretary

Chair