11-21-2017 Organization of Board, Regular Meeting, Public Hearing


The School Board of Brevard County, Florida met for its Organizational, Regular, and Public Hearing meetings as well as the Rules Development Workshop on Tuesday, November 21, 2017, at the Educational Services Facility, 2700 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Viera, Florida. Notice of the Organizational, Regular and Public Hearing meetings was advertised in Florida Today on Monday, October 23, 2017. The Rules Development Workshop was advertised in Florida Today on Sunday, November 5, 2017.

A-1. Call to Order
1. Call to Order

Minutes: 

Superintendent Blackburn chaired the meeting until such time as a Chairman was selected.  He called the meeting to order at: 5:33 p.m.


A-2. Roll Call
2. Roll Call

Minutes: Members Present:  Misty Belford, John Craig, Tina Descovich, Matt Susin and Andy Ziegler

A-3. Moment of Silence
3. Moment of Silence

Minutes: There was no one for whom to hold a moment of silence.

A-4. Pledge of Allegiance
4. Pledge of Allegiance

Minutes: Matt Reed, Assistant Superintendent of Government and Community Relations, led the Pledge of Allegiance.

A-5. Organization of the Board
I. Superintendent Presiding

5. Election of School Board Chairman

Minutes: 

With Superintendent Blackburn presiding until the election of a Chairman, the Board proceeded to organize in compliance with Section 1001.371, Florida Statutes.

 Misty Belford  Term expires November 2018
 John Craig  Term expires November 2018
 Andy Ziegler  Term expires November 2018
 Tina Descovich Term expires November 2020
 Matt Susin  Term expires November 2020

General Counsel Amy Envall explained the process for the election of the Chairman of the Board.

Election of Chairman
Andy Ziegler nominated John Craig as Chairman. Matt Susin nominated Misty Belford. Hearing no further recommendations, a motion was made to close the nominations by Mr. Craig and seconded by Mr. Susin. The motion carried unanimously. The Superintendent called for a vote for the nomination of John Craig, who was elected Chairman for 2018 unanimously.

-----------------------------------------------
John W. Craig, Chairman, presided from this point forward. He called for a brief recess at 5:43 p.m. to adjust seating.  He reconvened the meeting at 5:46 p.m.
-----------------------------------------------

II. Chairman Presiding

6. Election of School Board Vice-Chairman

Minutes: 

Election of Vice Chairman
Chairman Craig opened the floor to nominations for Vice Chairman.  Mr. Ziegler nominated Tina Descovich. Hearing no further nominations, a motion was made by Mr. Susin and seconded by Mr. Ziegler to close the nominations. A vote was called for Tina Descovich to be named the 2018 Vice Chairman and passed unanimously.  
---------------------------------------
Chairman Craig called for a short recess at 5:53 p.m. so that the technology could be reconfigured to begin the Leasing Corporation Time Certain meeting at 6:00 p.m.

He reconvened the Organizational Meeting at 6:04 p.m.
---------------------------------------

7. Designate Dates, Times and Places of School Board Meetings with Exceptions
Attachment: Board Approved Meeting Dates 2018.docx.pdf

Motions:
Approve the Superintendent's recommendation for the board to adopt the dates, times and place for the School Board Meetings for 2018.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: Tina Descovich
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

III. Chairman Appointments of Board Representatives

8. Appointment of Board Representatives

Minutes: 

Chairman Craig went item by item stating who had been serving as the appointee and asking if that person wished to remain and/or another Board member wished to serve.  Each Board member will serve on the same committee as the previous year.

Chairman Appointments of Board Representatives
1. League of Cities - Matt Susin 
2. Brevard County Values Adjustment Board - Tina Descovich (Andy Ziegler as Alternate)
3. Professional Development Council - Tina Descovich 
4. Federal Relations Subcommittee - John Craig 
5. Brevard Cultural Alliance - Matt Susin 
6. Central Florida Public School Boards Coalition -Andy Ziegler (John Craig as the alternate)
7. Brevard Schools Foundation - John Craig (Matt Susin as the alternate)
8. Head Start Committee - Matt Susin 
9. FSBA Legislative Liaison - Misty Belford (John Craig as the alternate)
10. FSBA Board of Directors - Andy Ziegler (John Craig as the alternate)
11. Choice/Charter School Liaison - Misty Belford
12. School Age Childcare Committee - Matt Susin 
13. Superintendent's Advisory Committee - Andy Ziegler
14. Capital Outlay Committee - Matt Susin
15. FSBA Advocacy Subcommittee -Misty Belford

IV. Board Authorization

9. Board Authorization


Motions:

Authorize the Superintendent to have signature facsimiles made of the Chairman and the Superintendent to be used for signing of checks.

Approve the continued use of the current signature facsimiles for district checks until such time that the new facsimiles are received.

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Misty Belford
Second: Andrew Ziegler
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

V. Recess School Board Meeting - Time Certain

10. Recess School Board Meeting for Time Certain Leasing Corporation Election of Officers

Minutes: In the interest of time, the recess was taken following the election of the Vice Chairman.

A-6. Entertainment
A-7. Adoption of Agenda
11. Adoption of Agenda

Minutes: 

Dr. Blackburn read into record the items on the Supplemental Agenda which are items that have been changed since the agenda was first released to the public on November 14, 2017.

Revisions

  • A-12 Administrative Staff Recommendations
  • F-16 Meeting Minutes
  • F-18 Agreement between the School Board of Brevard County and Brevard Schools Foundation
  • G-37 School Board v Harris - Case No: 05-2017 -CA-040993
  • H-41 2017-2018 Student Progression Plan for Brevard Public Schools.

After the vote, Chairman Craig advised the public that a rule development workshop concerning board policies 5772, 7217, 5136 and 5511 was properly advertised and scheduled to be held November 21 at 4:30 p.m..  Another matter took precedence and prohibited the holding of the workshop.  Though no one showed up to provide public input, opportunity was given at this time.   Dr. Blackburn read into record the proposed changes on each policy.  Chairman Craig called for public speakers concerning each aforementioned policy.  No one came forward to provide comments.



Motions:
Adopt the November 21, 2017 meeting agenda and its revisions. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Matthew Susin
Second: Tina Descovich
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


A-8. Administrative Staff Recommendations
12. Administrative Staff Recommendations

Minutes: 

Dr. Blackburn welcomed and introduced newly appointed administrative staff: Stephanie White, Patricia Kawi and Nancy Shuler.

Each was given time to address the audience and introduce family, friends and colleagues who were in attendance.



Motions:

Approve the applicable listed administrative staff recommendations:

The reclassification/transfer of Annie J. Miller from the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Columbia Elementary to a VE-SLD teacher at Southwest Middle School, on annual contract, effective November 6, 2017. 

The reclassification/transfer of Stephanie B. White from the position of Teacher at Andersen Elementary School to the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at MILA Elementary School, on annual contract, effective November 22, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 22 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.

The appointment of Patricia M. Kawi, Ph.D. to the position of Assistant Principal (10 month) at Columbia Elementary School, on annual contract, effective November 22, 2017. Annual salary based on grade 22 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.


Accept the retirement of Nancy A. Schuler, Assistant Principal at Palm Bay Magnet High School, effective January 5, 2018. 

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Matthew Susin
Second: Andrew Ziegler
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


B. Recognition of Visitors/Guests/Staff
C. Resolutions/Proclamations
C. Elementary Office of Leading and Learning

13. Recognition - National Blue Ribbon School Awards

Minutes: 

Dr. Blackburn provided some comments about the Blue Ribbon School program.  He explained that there were 342 schools recognized nationwide and twelve of those were from Florida.  Three of the Florida schools are from Brevard.

He congratulated Edgewood Jr./Sr. High, principal Jackie Ingrata; Manatee Elementary, principal Carl Brown; and Robert Louis Stevenson Elementary, principal Michael Corneau.  He asked for each to come to the podium and take a photo.


D. Presentations
E. Public Discussion
14. Public Comment

Minutes: 

Chairman Craig explained that each speaker would have three minutes to provide comments.  He also outlined the decorum expected of participants.

Speakers in Order of Appearance:

  1. John Meikle - Industry Support to School District- would like to form a committee- talk to soliven and archer to share partnership
  2. Michelle Mason - Student Progress
  3. Anthony Colucci - Salary
  4. Vanessa Skipper - Teacher Substitutes (Board workshop regarding lack of teacher substitutes)
  5. Don Zierzant - Child Safety
  6. Mike Bizzaro - Islam Attacks at School Venues
  7. Dan Bennett - Contract Negotiations
  8. Luke Redito - Mentorship in BPS
  9. Marcus Hochman - Active Shooter Training
  10. Nicole Lee - Support of CPR Requirement
  11. Shawn Sima
  12. Greg Cope - Settlement Agreement w/Harris 

----------------------------------------------
Chairman Craig called for a recess at 7:01 p.m.
He reconvened the meeting at 7:06 p.m.
----------------------------------------------


F. Consent
F. Superintendent

15. Student Expulsions
Attachment: 2018-02.pdf (Confidential Item)
16. Meeting Minutes
Attachment: 2017-0926 Board Workshop Capacity Planning Draft Minutes.pdf
Attachment: 2017-1010 Board Workshop-Strategic Plan, Communications, Legislative.pdf
F. Financial Services

17. Property Disposal
Attachment: Board Report - 11-21-2017.pdf
Attachment: Board Report Letters - 11-21-2017.pdf
18. Agreement Between the School Board of Brevard County and Brevard Schools Foundation
Attachment: BSF - District Agreement 2017-2020.pdf
19. Operating Fund Budget Amendment #1 for September 30, 2017
Attachment: September 2017 Operating Fund Budget Amendment Explanations.pdf
Attachment: Budget Amendment #1 - September 30, 2017.pdf
F. School Food and Nutrition

20. 2017-18 Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program Grant
F. Human Resources

21. Support Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Support Staff 11-21-17.pdf
22. Instructional Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Instructional Staff 11-21-17.pdf
F. Secondary Office of Leading and Learning

23. Field Trip - Cocoa High School FIRST Robotics - FIRST Buckeye Regional in Cleveland, Ohio and FIRST World Championship in Houston, Texas
Attachment: Cocoa High School Tentative Itinerary for FIRST World Championship in Houston Texas_2018.pdf
Attachment: Cocoa High School - FIRST Buckeye Regional Tentative Itinerary .pdf
24. Field Trip - Jackson Middle School's Ivy League & Delta Force Program 8th Graders to Washington, D.C.
Attachment: Washington DC trip - Jackson Middle School SY18.pdf
F. Exceptional Student Education

25. Chiefs for Change Accelerator Fund Transforming Schools and Systems
F. Elementary Office of Leading and Learning

26. Head Start Governing Board and Policy Council Reports for the Months of June, July, August and September 2017
Attachment: GB and PC Monthly Report Jun 2017.pdf
Attachment: GB and PC Monthly Report Jul 2017.pdf
Attachment: GB and PC Monthly Report Aug 2017.pdf
Attachment: GB and PC Monthly Report Sep 2017.pdf
Attachment: Monthly Report Attachments.pdf
F. Facilities Services

27. DCR Storage Portable T-041 at MILA Elementary School
F. Project Management

28. Independent Citizen Oversight Committee - Reappointments
Attachment: ICOC Reappointments 2017 Attachments.pdf
29. South Lake Elementary School - Design Build Contract and Preconstruction Services - RFP #18-P-019-DR - SALES SURTAX
Attachment: South Lake Design Build Contract Attachment.pdf
Attachment: South Lake - cost benefit analysis.pdf
30. Meadowlane Intermediate - Award of Quote - Chiller Repair
Attachment: Meadowlane Intermediate chiller repair attachments.pdf
31. Satellite High School - Construction Management - HVAC - SALES SURTAX
Attachment: Satellite Change Order No 1 Attachment.pdf
32. Lockmar Elementary School - Award of Bid - HVAC - SALES SURTAX
Attachment: Lockmar building 2 and ahu 6 attachments.pdf
33. McAuliffe Elementary - Award of Bid - HVAC - SALES SURTAX
Attachment: McAuliffe media center HVAC attachments.pdf
34. Cocoa High School - Design Build Contract and Preconstruction Services - RFP #18-P-020-DR - SALES SURTAX
Attachment: Cocoa High attachments.pdf
Attachment: Cocoa HS cost benefit form.pdf
F. Environmental, Health & Safety

35. 2017 Comprehensive Fire Safety, Casualty Safety and Sanitation Inspection
Attachment: 2016-17 All school-sites. Comprehensive Safety Insp Rpts..pdf
Attachment: BPS 2016 Safety Insp Report, Summary. EH&S Office.pdf
Attachment: 2016-17 Charter Schools. Comprehensive Safety Insp. Rpts..pdf
F. Approval of Consent

36. Approval of Consent


Motions:
Approve the November 21, 2017 Consent Agenda with the exception of those items pulled for discussion.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: Matthew Susin
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


Items Pulled for Discussion
G. Action
G. Superintendent

37. School Board v Harris - Case No: 05-2017-CA-040993
Attachment: Signed Settlement.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Blackburn shared some details of the settlement.



Motions:
Approve negotiated Settlement Agreement with N. Harris Computer Corporation and Harris Local Government Solutions, Inc. (through its Harris School Solutions) related to Case No: 05-2017-CA-040993.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: Matthew Susin
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

G. Purchasing & Warehouse

38. Department/School Initiated Agreements
Attachment: a - CA 18-342-SH - Dr. Janet Sturm - Access.pdf
Attachment: b - SSA 17-007-EP - RSM 6 mos. extension.pdf
Attachment: c - SSA 18-304-HD - Brevard Zoo.pdf

Motions:

Approve the Consultant Agreement (CA) below:

a - CA #18-342-SH - Dr. Janet Strum - Project ACCESS - $27,000.00 - Special Revenue Federal

Approve the Sales and Service Agreement (SSA) 6 month extension below:

b - SSA #17-007-EP-A1 - RSM US LLP - Internal Audit - Financial Services - $99,750.00 - Operating Other

Approve the Sales and Service Agreements (SSAs) below:

c - SSA #18-304-HD - Brevard Zoo/East Coast Zoological Society - Elementary Leading & Learning/Title I - $30,000.00 - Special Revenue Federal

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Matthew Susin
Second: Andrew Ziegler
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

39. Purchasing Solicitations
Attachment: a - ITB 18-B-021-NC - Diesel, Gasoline & Fuel Oils.pdf
Attachment: b - ITB 17-B-086-HD - Pressure Washing Services.pdf
Attachment: c- ITB 14-B-124-KC - Cafeteria Paper Products.pdf
Attachment: d - Office Depot, Inc. Agenda Item - 11.21.17.pdf
Attachment: e - PB 15-PB-035-AL - Sign Language Interpreter Services.pdf
Attachment: f - PB 18-PB-022-SH - Food Services Supplies & Equipment.pdf
Attachment: g - RFQ 18-Q-008-NC - Student Photography.pdf
Attachment: h - SC 18-275-HD - Books, Non-Print Library Materials and Related.pdf

Motions:

Approve the Invitation To Bid (ITB) below:

a - ITB #18-B-021-NC - Diesel, Gasoline and Fuel Oils - Brevard County Public Entity Purchasing Cooperative Bid - Transportation Services - $1,700,000.00 - Operating Other

b - ITB #17-B-086-HD - Pressure Washing Services - Facilities Services - $75,000.00 - Operating Other

Approve the Invitation To Bid (ITB) name change below:

c - ITB #14-B-124-KC - Cafeteria Paper Products - Bid Assignment - Name Change - Food & Nutrition Services

Approve the Piggyback (PB) Amendment below:

d - PB #17-PB-066-NC-A1 - Office Supplies for the SE Florida Governmental Purchasing Cooperative - Office Depot, Inc. - Purchasing & Warehouse Services - $753,108.00 - Operating Other

Approve the Piggybacks (PBs) below:

e - PB #15-PB-035-AL - Sign Language Interpreter Services - Student Services - $300,000.00 - Special Revenue Federal

f - PB #18-PB-022-SH - Food Services Supplies and Equipment - Food & Nutrition Services - $200,000.00 - Operating Other

Approve the Request For Qualification (RFQ) below:

g - RFQ #18-Q-008-NC - School Photography - Purchasing & Warehouse Services - $Various - Operating Other

Approve the State Contract (SC) purchase below:

h - SC #18-275-HD - Books and Non-Print Library Materials and Ancillary Items/Services - Elementary Leading & Learning - $350,000.00 - Operating Categorical

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Matthew Susin
Second: Andrew Ziegler
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

G. Equity, Innovation & Choice

40. 2017-2018 Charter Applications Recommended for Approval
Attachment: PineappleCoveHighSchool_FinalSBE.pdf
Attachment: PinecrestAcademySpaceCoast_FinalSBE.pdf
Minutes: 

Chairman Craig called the public hearing for Pineapple Cove Classical Academy and Pinecrest Academy Space Coast open at 7:58 p.m.

He called speakers for each of the charter schools separately.

Hearing no speakers, he declared the public hearing portion of the meeting closed at 7:58 p.m.



Motions:
Hold Public Hearings and  approve the charter applications for: Pineapple Cove Classical Academy High School and Pinecrest Academy Space Coast.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Misty Belford
Second: Tina Descovich
Misty Belford- Aye
John Craig- Aye
Tina Descovich- Aye
Matthew Susin- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


H. Information
H. Elementary Office of Leading and Learning

41. 2017-18 Student Progression Plan for Brevard Public Schools
Attachment: 2017-18 SPP Revisions.pdf
Attachment: 2017-18 Student Progression Plan FINAL (redline) (11-14-17).pdf
H. Facilities Services

42. Attendance Boundary Changes for the 2018-19 School Year
Attachment: Workshop Presentation 11 05 2017.pdf
Attachment: Summary of Updated Recommendations November 14, 2017.pdf
Minutes: Is there a way for the members of the attendance committee, to give opinions?  Craig - can be asked in advance. Susin explain the time period it takes to build a school.  Theodore, if you are attending to open an elementary school in august 2020, we would start in august 2018. 

I. Staff Reports
J. Additional Public Presentations (If Required)
K. Board Member Reports/Discussion Points
43. Board Member Reports/Discussion Points

Minutes: 

Ms. Descovich expressed concerns with the fencing plans.  She said that principal input is not being considered.  She said she is interested in getting school safety experts to evaluate the district.

Mr. Susin said that at one time, the ICOC did hire a gentleman to provide input and he asked if he could be brought back. He also asked if that could come out of the sales surtax monies.

Mr. Craig responded that Mr. Susin get with General Counsel Envall on that specific portion surrounding the sales surtax.

Ms. Belford said that we would need to find out cost before moving any further in discussions, but she is not opposed to exploring that option.

Ms. Descovich feels that we are rushing to get everything done before Spring.  She said that we will incur extra fees.

Mr. Craig asked Dr. Blackburn to get a message out to principals to find out if everyone is on the same page and to let us know if they have concerns.  Are they comfortable with their current security plan?

Ms. Descovich reiterated her request about moving forward and getting pricing.  No Board member objected.

Mr. Susin asked about getting a designated parking spot for the officer with the canine unit. He also asked about getting allowing cabinet to have assigned spaces where the Board parks. There was some brief discussion, but no further direction. 

Mr. Susin brought up a $21,000 check for school initiated projects and he asked if it could be used to cover all EKG tests for students. Mr. Craig asked for the Board to look at a presentation before they proceed.

Mr. Susin asked about the possibility of posting some data on the website concerning middle school configuration.  It was directed to Ms. Envall.  After some brief discussion, it was determined that Mr. Susin will send his information to the Board and after review down the line, it will be reviewed further.


L. Superintendent's Report
44. Superintendent's Report

Minutes: The Superintendent had nothing further to report.

M. Adjournment
45. Adjournment

Minutes: Chairman Craig adjourned the meeting at 8:26 p.m.

For further details pertaining to this meeting, please refer to the published video on the School Board of Brevard County's website (www.brevardschools.org).








Secretary

Chair