12-07-2010 Regular School Board Meeting


MISSION: TO SERVE EVERY STUDENT WITH EXCELLENCE AS THE STANDARD

The School Board of Brevard County, Florida met in regular session on Tuesday, December 7 , 2010, at the Educational Services Facility, 2700 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Viera, Florida. Notice of the meeting was advertised in The Eagle newspaper on Thursday, December 2, 2010. The affidavit of publication with a copy of the ad attached is filed in the Affidavit File in the Board Office.

A-1. Call to Order
1. Call to Order

Minutes: Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray called the School Board meeting of December 7, 2010 to order at 5:30 p.m.

A-2. Roll Call
2. Roll Call

Minutes: 

Members Present: Dr. Michael Krupp, Dr. Barbara Murray, Amy Kneessy, Karen Henderson, Andy Ziegler

Chairman Murray asked for a moment of silence for Shaquille Farrie, 12 Grade Student from Melbourne High School who passed away unexpectedly.


A-3. Invocation
3. Invocation

Minutes: 

The Invocation was led by Hermonie Weaver and Quadreone Turpin, 6th grade students from Endeavour Elementary.


A-4. Pledge of Allegiance
4. Pledge of Allegiance

Minutes: 

The Pledge of Allegiance was led by Hermonie Weaver and Quadreone Turpin, 6th grade students from Endeavour Elementary.

On the 70th Anniversary of the attack on Pearl Harbor, Rick Morton, Veteran and School Board Employee, led a moment of silence in recognition of Pearl Harbor Day and for those that have served and continue to serve our country.


A-5. Entertainment
5. Entertaiment

Minutes: 

Endeavour Elementary Chorus and 6th Grade Strings, under the direction of Chorus Director, Stephen Olagunju, entertained the Board and the viewing audience prior to the start of the meeting and played one additional musical number.

Chairman Murray took this opportunity to thank Mr. Olagunju and his students for entertaining the Board.

-------------------------------
Chairman Murray called for a recess at 5:42 p.m.
The meeting reconvened at 5:48 p.m.
-------------------------------


A-6. Emergency Item
A-7. Adoption of Agenda
6. Adoption of Agenda

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli read the following changes into the agenda:

Consent Revisions
F-15.   Student Expulsions
F-21.   Support Staff Recommendations
F-22.   Instructional Staff Recommendations   

 



Motions:
Adopt the agenda fo the Regular School Board meeting of December 7, 2010 and its revisions.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Amy Kneessy
Second: Andrew Ziegler
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


B. Recognition of Visitors/Guests/Staff
B. District Communications

7. Spotlight on Education

Minutes: 

After a brief video of "Learning through the Arts-Quest's Thespians", Christine Davis, Director of District Communications, introduced Mr. Franklin Caufield, sixth grade teacher and club sponsor.

Mr. Franklin gave a summary of what his students are learning in this program. He then introduced ten of his students who performed a song from the math curriculum for the Board.

 

8. Ocean Breeze Named National Blue Ribbon School

Minutes: 

Mark Mullins, South Area Superintendent, explained that the No Child Left Behind-Blue Ribbon Schools Award is one of the most prestigious education awards in the country. It distinguishes and honors schools for helping students achieve at very high levels and for making progress in closing the achievement gap.

Mr. Mullins announced Ocean Breeze Elementary has been awarded this prestigious honor and is one of only nine schools in Florida to earn this distinction. He also noted that Brevard is proud of its past Blue Ribbon Schools including:

Ralph Williams Elementary, Cocoa Beach Jr./Sr. High, Edgewood Jr./Sr. High, Freedom 7 Elementary, Port Malabar Elementary, Robert Louis Stevenson Elementary School of the Arts, Suntree Elementary, Gemini Elementary, and West Shore Jr./Sr. High School

Chairman Murray and Dr. Binggeli presented a plaque to Laurie Hering, Principal at Ocean Breeze and Dr. Coleen Skinner, former Principal at Ocean Breeze and current Principal at Hoover Middle School.

B. Accounting Services

9. Recognize Principals and Bookkeepers for Exemplary Internal Accounts Audit Reports
Attachment: List of Principals-Bookkeepers No Audit Findings FY10.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli introduced Jo Ann Clark, Director of Accounting Services, who along with Wendy Andrews, Manager of School Accounting and Property Control, acknowledged Jessica Mosca, School Accounting Auditor, for her positive impact to the district's bookkeepers and prinicipals and recognized the following principals and bookkeepers for exemplary internal account audit reports.

The schools that have received no audit findings for fiscal year 2010 are:

 

                                                    Principal                     Bookkeeper

Andersen Elementary

Denise Johnson

Angel Greene

Bayside High

Robin Novelli

Patricia Randolph

Carroll Elementary

Pennie Wade

Shannon Cross

Eau Gallie High

Thomas Sawyer

Patti Coleman

Edgewood Jr/Sr High

Dr. Kenneth Winn

Valerie Lance

Freedom 7 Elementary

Dorine Zimmerman

Paula Guruwatte

Heritage High

John Tuttle

Debra Lucas

Imperial Estates Elementary

Stephanie Archer

Jean McGivney

Jefferson Middle

Sherri Bowman

Beth Blocker

McAuliffe Elementary

Carol Roddenberry

Jeanette Bender

Mila Elementary

Kelli Dufresne

Patricia Pitron

Port Malabar Elementary

Cindy Whalin

Elaine Eschmann

Quest Elementary

Elia Lea

Karen Price

Sabal Elementary

Stephanie Hall

Martha Williams

Stevenson Elementary

Michael Corneau

Theresa Dold

The following schools received no audit findings in FY10 and have achieved this for two consecutive years:

        Principal                     Bookkeeper

Cambridge Elementary

Hilah Mercer

Kimberley Austin

Columbia Elementary

Linda Jennings

Donna Marlin

Gardendale Elementary

Terri Moeller

Tina Kiger

Gemini Elementary

Joseph Loffek

Janet Tworkowski

Golfview Elementary

Jacqueline Feagin

Elise Keaton

Holland Elementary

Nancy West

Beth Maggs

Jackson Middle

James Hickey

Kathy Grover

Rockledge High

Anthony Hines

Pat Marchetti

Sherwood Elementary

Cindy Wilson

Marynet Dulice

Turner Elementary

Ana Diaz

Dianne Rowles

The following schools received no audit findings in FY10 and have achieved this for three consecutive years:

                                                Principal                     Bookkeeper

Jupiter Elementary

Cynthia Harris

Sue Gordon

Meadowlane Primary

Karen Kise

Danette Harrell

Saturn Elementary

Michael Miller

Jenifer Howe

South Lake Elementary

Dr. Nancy Nichols

Susan Owens

University Park Elementary

Donna Entsminger

Flora Hope Gilliam

The following schools received no audit findings in FY10 and have achieved this for four consecutive years:

                                            Principal                       Bookkeeper

Cape View Elementary

Pamela Blount

Victoria Byrnes

Lockmar Elementary

Norma Hostetler

Wilma Lebkuecher

Pinewood Elementary

Donna Neill

Nanise Nails

Roosevelt Elementary

Dorothy Richardson

Myrna Bowker

 The following schools received no audit findings in FY10 and have achieved this for five consecutive years:

                                            Principal                     Bookkeeper         

Indialantic Elementary

Mary Cassidy

Marie Greco

Manatee Elementary

Carl Brown

Heather Spinneweber

The following schools received no audit findings in FY10 and have achieved this for six consecutive years:

                                            Principal                     Bookkeeper

Audubon Elementary

Lisa Paniale

Kimberly Burns

Tropical Elementary

Jane Respess

Debbie Legge

B. Secondary Programs

10. Harris Science Teacher Hall of Fame

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli introduced Natasha Irizzary, Community Relations Specialist for Harris Corporate Relations and Global Inclusion, along with Ginger Davis, Science Resource Teacher, to help recognize the current Harris Science Hall of Fame teachers as listed on the agenda item and present them with a $100 honorarium.

Ms. Davis announced the newest inductees Ryan Cilsick, Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School Teacher and Cheryl Surrett, Audubon Elementary Teacher, to the Harris Science Hall of Fame. Mr. Cilsick and Ms. Surrett were presented with a $1,000 honorarium and a framed certificate provided by the Brevard Schools Foundation and Harris Corporation. Dr. Binggeli and Chairman Barbara Murray congratulated these outstanding teachers for all their hard work and dedication.


C. Resolutions/Proclamations
D. Presentations
D. Curriculum and Instruction

11. District Accreditation Quality Assurance Review
Attachment: District Accreditation Dec'2010.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Beth Thedy, Director of Middle Schools Programs, and Teresa Wright, Director of Early Childhood and Title I Programs, gave a presentation on the renewal process for district accreditation. Dr. Thedy gave a review of the purpose of district accreditations, and Ms. Wright concluded with the details on what to expect during the actual visit.

Dr. Binggeli mentioned that the Quality Assurance Review visit conducted by representatives of AdvancED will take place on January 30, 2011 through February 2, 2011.

Ms. Kneessy questioned the cost of the visit to the district.  Ms. Wright stated that her budget is $21,000, which is one of the reasons we are using our culinary arts programs to reduce the cost.

D. Middle School Programs/K-12

12. AVID Program Presentation
Attachment: BPS AVID PP 12.07.10.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Thedy gave a brief explanation on the Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) Program which is a college readiness program that is available at nine of Brevard's middle and high schools.

Dr. Thedy turned the presentation over to Bob McLaren, AVID District Director, who gave details of the AVID program including its Mission, History, Eleven Essentials, Tutorials and its success with the students of Brevard.

Dr. Murray thanked Mr. McLaren for the success of the program and the students for all their hard work.

Dr. Binggeli gave a shout out to Kenndey Middle School, which the district just found out was reinstated as a National Demonstration School for AVID. He also took the opportunity to thank all the staff that is involved with AVID and what they do for the young people in this community.

D. Student Services

13. 2009 - 2010 Graduation Rate and Dropout Results
Attachment: Graduation Rate 2009-10.pdf
Minutes: 

Betty Dunn, Assistant Superintendent of Student Services, presented to the School Board the 2009-2010 Graduation Rate and Dropout Results.

Dr. Binggeli stated that although the graduation rate appears to go down from 2008 to 2009, it was actually the way the graduation rate was calculated that had changed.

Dr. Murray thanked Ms. Dunn for the presentation and stated that it was music to her ears. Ms. Dunn thanked the Board for their support.


E. Public Discussion
14. Public Discussion

Minutes: 

The Chairman reminded the public that there is a maximum allotted time of three minutes per speaker set aside for discussion. She also stated that the Board would not respond to issues this evening but the Superintendent would investigate the concerns and respond in a timely manner. The following person(s) addressed the Board:

  1. Marjorie Ebersbach, BASA, Rockledge - Principal Leadership
  2. John Russo, BFT, Rockledge - Teacher's Burnout
  3. Dan Bennett, BFT, Rockledge - Labor Relations
  4. Janet Eastman, BFT, Rockledge - Teacher Burnout
  5. Debra Greco, Local Union 1010, Orlando - Budget/Employee Compensation
  6. Michele Ayers, Palm Bay -  Class Placement
  7. Marcus Hochman, Cape Canaveral - Trust

F. Consent
F. Board Office/Superintendent

15. Student Expulsion(s)
Attachment: 12.7.10 Expulsions.pdf (Confidential Item)
16. Approval of Minutes
F. Financial Services

17. Financial Statements with Budget Amendments for the period ending October 31, 2010
Attachment: October 2010 Financials.pdf
Attachment: October 2010 Budget Amendment Explanations.pdf
Attachment: October 2010 Operating Budget Amendment #2.pdf
Attachment: October 2010 Capital Budget Amendment #1 - #4.pdf
Attachment: October 2010 Medical Funds Budget Amendment #1.pdf
Attachment: October 2010 Enterprise Fund Budget Amendment #1.pdf
F. Budgeting, Cost Accounting & FTE

18. 2011-12 Budget Adoption Schedule
Attachment: School Board Trim Timetable.pdf
F. Human Resources

21. Support Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Support Staff 12-07-10.pdf
22. Instructional Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Instructional Staff 12-07-10.pdf
F. Compensation & Benefits

23. 2011 Employee Assistance Program Recommendation
Attachment: City of Pompano Beach Fully Executed Contract 2010-10-20.pdf
Attachment: CCW EAP Proposal for City of Pompano Beach 2010-06-25.pdf
Attachment: City of Pompano Beach RFP.pdf
Attachment: 6A-1 0121.pdf
24. 2011 Medical Plan Stop-Loss Contract Renewal
F. Middle School Programs/K-12

25. All-County Festival Lease Agreement with the Maxwell C. King Center for the Performing Arts
Attachment: King Center Facility Policy and Procedure Manual.pdf
Attachment: 2010-2011 All county Band and Chorus estimate.pdf
Attachment: 2010-2011 All County Band and Chorus Contract.pdf
26. Elementary Music Festival Lease Agreement with the Maxwell C. King Center for the Performing Arts
Attachment: King Center Facility Policy and Procedure Manual.pdf
Attachment: 2010-2011 Elementary Music Festival Contract.pdf
Attachment: 2010-2011 Elementary Music Festival Estimate.pdf
F. South Area Superintendent

27. Central Middle School Trip to Atlanta, Georgia
Attachment: Central Middle - Atlanta, GA - Feb 18-20, 2011.pdf
F. Central Area Superintendent

28. Field Trip - Edgewood Jr./Sr. High Band to Washington, D.C.
Attachment: Band DC Trip 2011.pdf
F. Educational Technology

30. E-Rate Funding Year 14 (2011-2012) Request for Services
Attachment: SLD Discount Matrix Attachment.pdf
Attachment: ERATE 2011 Eligible Services.pdf
F. Approval of Consent

31. Approval of Consent Agenda


Motions:
Approve the consent agenda with the exception of those items pulled for discussion.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: Karen Henderson
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


Items Pulled for Discussion
F. Purchasing & Warehouse

19. Purchasing Bids, RFPs, RFQs, ITNs, Sole Source Purchasing Requests and Sales and Service Agreements
Attachment: ITB 11-006BP - Printing Supplies.pdf
Attachment: 11-007BM Award Recommendation XL.pdf
Attachment: 11001 Banking & P-Card-E-Pay Award Rec.pdf
Attachment: SS 11-002JO iStartSmart Board Package.pdf
Attachment: SSA #1104 - NCS Pearson - Discovery Elementary.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Krupp pulled the agenda item to discuss the Pearson Contract for Discovery Elementary. He stated his concern was with the ninety day warranty on the software for an expensive product.

Mark Langdorf, Director of Risk Management, and Lynn Spadaccini, Director of Elementary Programs, requested to bring this item back in January.

Mr. Ziegler stated that the ninety day warranty is generally about the physically distributed media, not problems with the software.

Dr. Krupp stated that he understands what the warranty entails. He wants to make sure that the history of this product is sufficient.

Dr. Murray suggested that this item be pulled and brought back to the January meeting.

Dr. Binggeli questioned Ms. Spadaccini if there is a promise of implementation at the school. She responded by explaining to the Board that Discovery is trying to obtain Successmaker, which is a program that is currently being used in many of our schools.  Ms. Spadaccini suspects that this is just a routine contract.

Dr. Krupp stated that he would withdraw it since there is already a history of the program being in our schools.



Motions:

Award the Purchasing Invitations to Bid (ITB) listed below:
a)  ITB#11-006/BP - Printing Supplies II - Printing Services
b)  ITB#11-007/BM - Fire Extinguisher Sales, Inspection, Service & Re-Charging Environmental Health & Safety - Office of Plant Operations & Maintenance

Award the Purchasing Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) listed below:
c)  ITN#11001/CH - Comprehensive Banking and Treasury Services - Office of Accounting Services

Award the Single/Sole Source listed below:
d) SS#11-002/JO - iStartSmart Learning Systems from Hatch Technologies - ESE Program Support Services

Award the Sales and Services Agreement listed below:
e) SSA - SuccessMaker for Discovery Elementary School - Office of Title I

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Michael Krupp
Second: Amy Kneessy
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

20. Property Disposal
Attachment: DEC_7_10.pdf
Attachment: DEC 7 Letters.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Krupp pulled this agenda to question whether the 16 servers (originally purchased in 1999 to 2001) on the property disposal list have already been replaced and what is the life expectancy of a server in the schools.

Sandy Crews, Acting Assistant Superintendent of Informational Technology Division, stated that the timeframe of replacing these servers is more than appropriate, and that in most instances it is more costly to maintain these older servers than to replace them. Ms. Crews stated that some of these servers are being replaced by virtual servers and others have been donated.



Motions:

Authorize the retirement and removal of assets as delineated on the attached list, as prescribed in state statutes, federal guidelines, Board policy and district procedures.

Type of Property

Acquisition Cost

 

Book Value

1. Surplus

$303,014.10

 

$3,395.86

2. Stolen or Vandalized

$0.00

 

$0.00

3. Renovation, Replacement or Disaster Cleanup

$0.00

 

$0.00

4. Aged or Obsolete Items -

 

 

 

        a. Greater than 15 years

$0.00

 

$0.00

        b. 11-15 years

$0.00

 

$0.00

        c. 6-10 years                                              

$0.00

 

$0.00

        d. Less than 6 years                                             

$0.00

 

$0.00

TOTAL

$303,014.10

 

$3,395.86

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Michael Krupp
Second: Karen Henderson
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

F. North Area Superintendent

29. Request a More Restrictive Dress Code at Merritt Island High
Attachment: 9721X-PRINT_7200P-IR3235-Bldg9-69_0894_001.pdf
Minutes: 

Ms. Kneessy pulled this item for discussion and stated that she does support a more restrictive dress code. She stated that she would like to know if the district is going to a more restrictive dress code like Osceola County. Ms. Kneessy requested from Dr. Binggeli that on the end of the year climate survey, the district gather information on whether the community go with a more restrictive dress code.

Mr. Ziegler agreed and requested information on how many students are already required to a more restrictive dress in the charter schools, public, private, etc. which would be a good starting point for the analysis.

Ms. Henderson requested that we place the information regarding the restrictive dress code about the benefits that Osceola reported on their presentation so that parents would be able to make a more informed decision.

Discussion ensued amongst the Board and Dr. Binggeli regarding the dress code. Harold Bistline, School Board Attorney, stated that there should be no mixed messages in Board Policy which should be clear and concise.

Gary Shiffrin, Principal of Merritt Island High School, was asked by Dr. Murray to clarify the confusion at his school about the dress code. Mr. Shiffrin responded to the concerns.



Motions:
Approve a more restrictive dress code at Merritt Island High. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Amy Kneessy
Second: Karen Henderson
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Michael Krupp- Aye
Barbara Murray- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

Motion Minutes: Dr. Binggeli took this opportunity to congratulate Suzanne Morgan for her appointment to the position of Assistant Principal at Lockmar Elementary School, Claudia Shirley for her reclassification/transfer to the position of Principal at DeLaura Middle School, and Robin Ward for her reclassification to the position of Grant Writer for Curriculum & Instruction.

G. Action
H. Information
H. Accounting Services

32. Florida Education Investment Trust Fund (FEITF) Interlocal Trust Agreement
Attachment: FEITF Trust Agreement.pdf
Attachment: FEITF Board of Trustees and Investment Advisory Committee.pdf
Attachment: FEITF Service Providers.pdf
Attachment: FEITF Signatory Public Agency Addendum.pdf
H. Middle School Programs/K-12

33. Elementary and Secondary Student Art Shows at Area Malls
Attachment: 2010-2011 Mall Art Show Schedule.pdf
Attachment: 2010 2011 Melbourne Square Mall Agreement 2-6-11 through 2-19-11 Art (2).pdf
Attachment: 2010-2011 Melbourne Square Mall Agreement 3-6-11 through 3-19-11 Art.pdf
H. Secondary Programs

34. Regional Science Fairs in Area Malls
35. Science Fair Field Trips
H. Central Area Superintendent

36. Field Trip - Cocoa High School FIRST Robotics Team – FIRST Smoky Mountain Regional in Knoxville, TN & FIRST World Championship in St. Louis, MO
Attachment: Robotics backup 10-11.pdf

I. Staff Reports
37. Staff Report(s)

Minutes: There were no staff reports.

J. Additional Public Presentations (If Required)
38. Additional Public Presentations

Minutes: There were no additional public presentations.

K. Board Member Reports
39. Board Members Report

Minutes: 

Dr. Krupp noted that he visited several of the schools in the district to reacquaint himself with some of the colleagues. He mentioned he was disturbed that there has been any teachers or staff members being cut out of the health benefits package. Discussion ensued about the time frame the faculty and retirees have to sign up for health care benefits.

Susan Standley, Director of Compensation and Benefits, explained to the Board regarding the deadlines for the health insurance, who sets the deadlines, and why it's important for personnel to follow the deadlines.

Mr. Bistline stated that the rules are set by the IRS and not the school district as it relates to the deadlines and property rights.

Ms. Kneessy verified that there will be no Ethics Workshop on December 14, 2010 due to the conflict with the Legislative Delegation meeting and stated that Dr. Binggeli will be giving a presentation at the Delegation meeting.

Ms. Kneessy also congratulated Dr. Murray and her husband for being published in the American School Board Journal.

Mr. Ziegler noted that he sat in for Ms. Kneessy at the FSBA Board of Directors meetings. He updated the Board on the upcoming legislation on Tabor.

Mr. Ziegler noted that the Charter School and the FSBA are going to lobby together for a fix on Class Size Amendment. He noted that the strict class size for the Charter Schools was only for one year.

Mr. Ziegler also noted information on Race To The Top and Health Care Commission.

Mr. Ziegler gave the following suggestions for the Ethics Workshop if appropriate:

1.      Recognition for Dignitaries that attend our meetings and whether or not there is a prioritized order for them speaking.

2.   Review of our public discussion policy in comparison to other districts, county commission, and other local city councils

3.   Discussion of renaming public discussion

4.   Discussion of employees being disrespectful during public discussion and how the Board should handle it.

Dr. Murray noted that she attended the FSBA meetings and school district clinics and would like to get more information.

Dr. Murray stated that she was disappointed regarding the Legislative Platforms and there was nothing in regard to finding revenue and stated that she mentioned it to Judy Preston who was going to pursue it through her channels.

Dr. Murray congratulated all of our high schools, especially those who received an "A" Grade. She mentioned that she would like to single out Cocoa High School who rose from a "D" to an "A" Grade. Dr. Murray also mentioned that Cocoa High will put the icing on the cake when they hopefully win their 3rd State Championship in football. They not only have the academics, but they have the sports as well.

Dr. Murray noted that she would be meeting with Matt Reed, Florida Today Reporter, to discuss finances or lack there of.


L. Superintendent's Report
40. Superintendent's Report

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli responded to the Race To The Top Grant question by Mr. Ziegler and assured the Board this was worth the pursuit.

Dr. Binggeli noted that the school grades has been reported which brings the district to 99% of all of our schools of having A's and B's.

Dr. Binggeli noted that he was in Ms. Smith's class at Manatee Elementary doing a holiday podcast which will be on the website.

Dr. Binggeli noted that at Thanksgiving, he served dinner with some of the Merritt Island High School National Honor Society Students at the Central Brevard Sharing Center. He stated to those who are concerned about the future of our state to volunteer in the schools which would serve two purposes, to support the schools, and you would come away with feeling a lot better about the future leaders.


M. Adjournment
41. Adjournment

Minutes: The School Board meeting of December 7, 2010 was adjourned at 8:14 p.m.






Secretary

Chair