12-08-2015 Regular School Board Meeting


The School Board of Brevard County, Florida met in regular session on Tuesday, December 8, 2015, at the Educational Services Facility, 2700 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Viera, Florida. Notice of the meeting was advertised in the Eagle newspaper on Thursday, November 26, 2015. The affidavit of publication with a copy of the ad attached is filed in the Affidavit File in the Board Office.

A. Call to Order
1. Call to Order

Minutes: Chairman Andy Ziegler called the meeting to order at: 5:30 p.m.

A. Roll Call
2. Roll Call

Minutes: Members Present:  Misty Belford, John Craig, Amy Kneessy, Karen Henderson and Andy Ziegler

A. Invocation (Jasmine Hollars, 5th Grade, Cape View Elem.)
3. Invocation

Minutes: Jasmine Hollars, 5th grade student from Cape View Elementary, read the invocation.

A. Pledge of Allegiance (Miles Danker-Jimenez, 6th Grade, Cape View Elem.)
4. Pledge of Allegiance

Minutes: Miles Danker-Jimenez, 6th grade student from Cape View Elementary, led the Pledge of Allegiance.

A. Entertainment (Cape View Chorus and Drummers)
5. Entertainment

Minutes: 

Prior to the Board meeting, the 4th, 5th, and 6th grade chorus and the 5th and 6th grade Drummers from Cape View Elementary, under the direction of music teacher Charlotte Rhinehart  performed. 

They performed one additional number after the meeting began.

--------------------------------------------
Chairman Ziegler called for a recess at 5:40 p.m. so the students could gather their belongings.

Chairman Ziegler reconvened the  meeting at 5:45 p.m.
---------------------------------------------


A. Emergency Item
A. Adoption of Agenda
6. Adoption of Agenda
Attachment: 2015-1208Supplemental.pdf

Motions:
Approve the December 8, 2015 Regular School Board Meeting agenda and its revisions.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Henderson
Second: Amy Kneessy
John Craig- Aye
Misty Haggard-belford- Aye
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


A. Administrative Staff Recommendations
7. Administrative Staff Recommendations

Minutes: Dr. Blackburn welcomed and introduced newly appointed administrative staff: Karl Kaminski.


Motions:

Approve the applicable listed administrative staff recommendations:

The reclassification/transfer of Karl Jud Kaminski from the position of Assistant Principal (12 month) at DeLaura Middle School to the position of Principal at Palm Bay Magnet High School, on annual contract, effective January 4, 2016. Annual salary based on grade 29 of the Nonbargaining Salary Administration Program.


 

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Misty Haggard-belford
Second: Karen Henderson
John Craig- Aye
Misty Haggard-belford- Aye
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


B. Recognition of Visitors/Guests/Staff
B. Board Office/Superintendent

8. Recognition of the Municipal Winner of the 2015 Veteran's Bass Challenge

Minutes: John Moser, the chairman of the Melbourne Regional Chamber's Veteran's Resource Committee, made the presentation.
B. Brevard Schools Foundation

9. Check Presentation and Recognition of National Space Club and Brevard Legislators

Minutes: Adrian Lafitte, National Space Club's Space Week chairman, presented a check to Janice Kershaw, executive director of Brevard Schools Foundation in the amount of $30,000.
B. Office of Professional Learning and Development

10. National Model Schools of Professional Learning Communities at Work

Minutes: Dr. Jane Respess, director of Professional Learning and Development, made the presentation.
B. Secondary Programs

11. Science Teacher Hall of Fame

Minutes: Cyndi Van Meter, associate superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction, began the presentation and made the introductions. Ginger Davis and Ed Short, science resource teachers facilitated the presentations.

C. Resolutions/Proclamations
D. Presentations
E. Public Comment
12. Public Comment

Minutes: 

Chairman Ziegler reminded the speakers that the maximum allotted time for each speaker is three minutes. Clarification of information presented and answers to questions specific to district business and educational matters will be posted on the School Board's website under the section called "4 The Record."

He asked that comments be related to public education and the business of the Brevard County School Board.  She also asked that speakers refrain from making slanderous statements or personal attacks on others.

Speakers in Order of Appearance:

  1. Gina Duncan - Non-discrimination Policy
  2. Daniel Wall-DeSousa - Non-discrimination Notice
  3. Lexi Wright - Non-discrimination Notice
  4. Scott Wall-DeSousa - Non-discrimination Notice
  5. Rich Charbonneau - Mandatory Reporting/Budget
  6. Courtney Barker - Surfside Elem. Playground
  7. Gary Shiffrin - Non-bargaining Salary
  8. Jo Denning - Non-discrimination Policy
  9. Natalie Barden - Non-discrimination Policy
  10. Dan Bennett - Testing
  11. Gregory Gerard - Thanks to BPS-Campus Charter
  12. Barbara Gornto - School of Choice Requirements
  13. Tina Descovich - School of Choice/Security at Schools

F. Consent
F. Board Office/Superintendent

13. Approval of Minutes
Attachment: 2015-1117 Head Start Review Draft Minutes.pdf
Attachment: 2015-1117 Leasing Corporation.pdf
Attachment: 2015-1117 Organization of the Board Draft.pdf
14. Student Expulsions
Attachment: 2016-1208 Student Expulsions.pdf (Confidential Item)
F. Brevard Schools Foundation

15. Approval of Board Members
Attachment: Archer Bio.pdf
Attachment: Swartz CV 11162015.pdf
F. Financial Services

16. Financial Statements for the Period Ending October 31, 2015
Attachment: 2015-16 Financial Statements - October 31, 2015.pdf
Attachment: Budget Amendment #2 - October 31 2015.pdf
Attachment: October 2015 Operating Fund Budget Amendment Explanations.pdf
F. Accounting Services

17. Annual Financial Reports for 2014-15
Attachment: FY 2014-15 Annual Financial Report.pdf
F. Purchasing & Warehouse

18. Property Disposal
Attachment: Board Report 12-08-15.pdf
Attachment: Board Letters 12-08-15.pdf
F. Human Resources

19. Support Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Support Staff 12-08-15.pdf
20. Instructional Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Instructional Staff 12-08-15.pdf
21. Salary Adjustments for Non-Bargaining Personnel
F. Employee Benefits and Risk Management

22. The School Board's Employee Assistance Provider Services Insurance Policy Renewal
Attachment: BPS-Health Advocate Proposal.pdf
Attachment: Brevard Public Schools 2016 EAP Analysis_PR rev 10-9-15.pdf
Attachment: BPS-Health Advocate PSA.pdf
23. The School Board's Employee Stop-Loss Insurance Policy Renewal
Attachment: BPS 2016 Stop Loss Marketing Analysis - FINAL.pdf
F. Accountability Testing & Evaluation

24. School Improvement Plans
Attachment: Chart.SIP 2015 2016_FIN.doc.pdf
25. School Advisory Council Membership Report
Attachment: Chart.SAC Membership 2015 2016_FIN.doc.pdf
F. Title I/Early Childhood Education/Head Start

27. 2014-2015 Head Start Annual Report
Attachment: 2014-2015 Head Start Annual Report_FINAL v2.pdf
F. Students at Risk

28. Title I, Part D Prevention and Intervention Programs for Children and Youth who are Neglected, Delinquent, or At Risk
Attachment: Title 1 Part D 2015 2016.pdf
F. Central Area Superintendent

29. Field Trip - Satellite High Auto Tech - Quaker State Best In Class Challenge in Austin, TX
Attachment: SHS Auto Tech trip -Texas 2015.pdf
F. Facilities Services

30. DCR Portables LL016, N081, N225, N246 and N914
F. Project Management

31. Reappoint School Board Representative to Titusville's Local Planning Agency
32. Lewis Carroll Elementary School HVAC Engineering Services and Pre-Construction Services
Attachment: Lewis Carroll attachments.pdf
33. Roy Allen Elementary School - HVAC Engineering Services and Pre-Construction Services
Attachment: Roy Allen Attachments for Design and Precon Agenda Item.pdf
34. Rockledge High School Buildings 12 and 15 Restroom Renovation Certificate of Final Inspection
Attachment: FDOE OEF 209 CFI Rockledge HS Blds. 12&15 Restroom Ren.pdf
35. Portable Classroom Air Conditioning Units - SALES SURTAX
Attachment: portable air conditioning labor attachment.pdf
36. Endeavour Elementary School - HVAC Engineering Services and Preconstruction Services - SALES SURTAX
Attachment: Endeavour Attachments for Agenda Item.pdf
37. Titusville High School Buildings 12 and 19 Roof Design - SALES SURTAX
Attachment: Titusville HS roof exhibits.pdf
F. Approval of Consent

38. Approval of Consent


Motions:
Approve the December 8, 2015 Consent Agenda with the exception of those items pulled for discussion.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Karen Henderson
Second: Misty Haggard-belford
John Craig- Aye
Misty Haggard-belford- Aye
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


Items Pulled for Discussion
F. School Choice

26. Campus Charter School Follow-Up Financial Audit Report
Attachment: Campus Charter School Annual Audit.pdf

Motions:
Recommend that the Board does not take action to terminate the Campus Charter School contract for failure to meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management.- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Amy Kneessy
Second: Misty Haggard-belford
John Craig- Aye
Misty Haggard-belford- Aye
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


G. Action
G. Purchasing & Warehouse

39. Purchasing Solicitations
Attachment: a - ITB 16-B-039-LU - Cafeteria Refigeration & Equipment Repair.pdf
Attachment: b - ITB 15-B-098-LU - Water Treatment Service & Supply.pdf
Attachment: c - ITB 16-B-044-OC - Dry Marker Boards.pdf
Attachment: d - ITB 16-B-036-LU - Powered Telescoping Lift Equipment Preventative Maintenance, Repair & Annual Inspection Service.pdf
Attachment: e - PB 16-PB-065-CW - Purchase of School Busses.pdf
Attachment: f - PB 16-063-WH - Information Technology Equipment.pdf
Attachment: g - SS 16-SS-048 - Rauland Borg Intercom Parts.pdf

Motions:

Award the Invitations to Bid (ITBs) listed below:

a - ITB #16-B-039-LU - Cafeteria Refrigeration & Equipment Repair - Facilities Services - $158,000.00

b - ITB #15-B-098-LU - Water Treatment Service & Supply - Facilities Services - $100,000.00

c - ITB #16-044-OC - Dry Marker Boards - Purchasing & Warehouse Services - $57,600.00

d - ITB #16-B-036-LU - Powered Telescoping Lift Equipment Preventative Maintenance, Repair & Annual Inspection Service - Facilities Services - $25,000.00

Approve the Piggyback (PB) listed below:

e - PB #16-PB-065-CW/School Bus Purchases -Transportation Services - $3,975,446.00

f - PB #16-PB-063-WH - Information Technology Equipment - Educational Technology - $200,000.00

Approve the Sole Source (SS) listed below:

g - SS #16-SS-048-LU - Rauland-Borg Intercom System OEM Parts - Facilities Services - $100,000.00

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Amy Kneessy
Second: Misty Haggard-belford
John Craig- Aye
Misty Haggard-belford- Aye
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

40. Department/School Initiated Agreements
Attachment: a - BW 16-321-DK-A1 - International Baccalaureate.pdf
Attachment: b - CA 16-413-DP - Erik B Helfrich - McCauliffe Elementary.pdf
Attachment: c - SSA 16-416-DP - Devereux Foundation.pdf
Attachment: d - SSA 16-446-EP- RSM.pdf
Attachment: e - SSA 16-434-DP - Corwin Press.pdf
Attachment: f - SSA 16-384-DP - CAST Prof Lrng.pdf
Attachment: g - SSA 16-281-DP - Catapult Learning.pdf

Motions:

Approve the Bids Waived (BWs) Amendment below:

a - BW #16-321-DK-A1 - International Baccalaureate - Amendment 1 - Curriculum & Instruction - $101,179.00

Approve the Consultant Agreements (CAs) below:

b - CA #16-413-DP - Erik Banks Helfrich - South Area - $400.00

Approve the Sales and Services Agreements (SSAs) listed below:

c - SSA #16-416-DP - The Devereux Foundation - Student Services - $717,216.00

d - SSA #16-446-EP - RSM US LLP - Internal Auditing Services for Internal Accounts - Financial Services - $233,250.00

e - SSA #16-434-DP - Corwin Press, Inc. - Curriculum & Instruction - $13,600.00

- SSA #16-384-DP - CAST Professional Learning - FDLRS - $9,000.00

g - SSA #16-281-DP - Catapult Learning, LLC - Curriculum & Instruction - $1,934.00

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Amy Kneessy
Second: Karen Henderson
John Craig- Aye
Misty Haggard-belford- Aye
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye

G. Project Management

41. Independent Citizens Oversight Committee - Sales Surtax Policy Recommendations
Attachment: sales surtax policies attachment.pdf

Motions:

Authorize the Superintendent to advertise for a public hearing to approve Policy 6350 - Sales Surtax, 6350.01 - Allocation and Use of Sales Surtax Contingency and 6350.02 - Allocation and Use of Sales Surtax Revenue in Excess of Estimate.

 

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Amy Kneessy
Second: Karen Henderson
John Craig- Aye
Misty Haggard-belford- Aye
Karen Henderson- Aye
Amy Kneessy- Aye
Andrew Ziegler- Aye


H. Information
H. Accounting Services

42. Comprehensive Annual Financial Report - June 30, 2015
Attachment: FY15 CAFR.pdf
H. Office of Professional Learning and Development

43. School Year Calendar Standards and the 2016-2017 School Year Calendar
Attachment: 2016-17 CALENDAR STANDARDS Final.pdf
Attachment: 2016-2017 BPS CALENDAR FINAL DRAFT.pdf
Minutes: 

The Board wanted a caveat included about early release Wednesdays (pending bargaining) added to the calendar so parents would be aware as early as possible.

Mrs. Belford suggested putting in a "disclaimer" to the effect of: If we maintain our early release Wednesdays, these are dates we are anticipating. If we do not, then the calendar may change..."

H. School Choice

44. Revisions to Policy 5120 and Policy 7120
Attachment: Policy 5120 Revision with noted changes.pdf
Attachment: Policy 7120 Revision with noted changes.pdf
H. Secondary Programs

45. Regional Science Fairs at Area Malls
46. Science Fair Field Trips
H. Central Area Superintendent

47. Field Trip - FIRST Robotics "Pink" Team to the FIRST Bayou Regional in Kenner, LA, Lone Star Regional in Houston, TX, and FIRST World Championship in St. Louis, MO
Attachment: Back Up_Robotics RHS.pdf
48. Field Trip - Cocoa High School FIRST Robotics - FIRST Midwest Regional in Chicago, IL or Colorado Regional in Denver, CO and FIRST World Championship in St. Louis MO
Attachment: Back Up_Robotics Chicago_Denver-CHS.pdf
Attachment: Back Up_Robotics St Louis-CHS.pdf
H. North Area Superintendent

49. Merritt Island FIRST Robtoics Team 801 field trip to Huntsville, Alabama

I. Staff Reports
50. 2016 FSA Test Results in the School Choice Application Process
Attachment: Minimum Admission Requirements WS.pdf
Minutes: 

Stephanie Archer, director of the Office of School Choice, provided the Board an overview of the current processes, guidelines and expectations in regards to the choice programs. 

There was a great deal of disussion from the Board regarding the admission requirements for certain choice programs as well as communication of those requirements.

 Dr. Blackburn said that we need to:

  • Audit existing communications.
  • In this transition phase, we need to make sure our students are protected to ensure that no child is denied access due to their 2016 FSA score
  • Bring back a complete set of recommended criteria for entrance into these programs

Mrs. Kneessy asked to make sure that we have a contigency plan in the event that the 2016 FSA scores do not arrive in June as anticipated.

 

 


J. Additional Public Presentations (If Required)
K. Board Member Reports/Discussion Points
51. Board Member Reports

Minutes: Each Board member shared some highlights from some recent events he or she had attended.

L. Superintendent's Report
52. Superintendent Report

Minutes: Dr. Blackburn invited everyone from the community to attend the December 15, 2015 "Stragegy Matters" Forum.  He provided some information on what could be expected.

M. Adjournment
53. Adjournment

Minutes: 

Chairman Ziegler adjourned the meeting at: 8:12 p.m.


For further details pertaining to this meeting, please refer to the published video on the School Board of Brevard County's website (www.brevardschools.org).








Secretary

Chair