12-11-2012 Regular School Board Meeting


MISSION: TO SERVE EVERY STUDENT WITH EXCELLENCE AS THE STANDARD

The School Board of Brevard County, Florida met in regular session on Tuesday, December 11, 2012, at the Educational Services Facility, 2700 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Viera, Florida. Notice of the meeting was advertised in The Eagle newspaper on Thursday, December 6, 2012. The affidavit of publication with a copy of the ad attached is filed in the Affidavit File in the Board Office.

A-1. Call to Order
1. Call to Order

Minutes: 

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray called the School Board meeting of December 11, 2012 to order at 5:30 p.m.


A-2. Roll Call
2. Roll Call

Minutes: 

Members Present: Dr. Michael Krupp, Dr. Barbara Murray, Amy Kneessy, Karen Henderson, Andy Ziegler

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray requested a moment of silence for Jim Sefchick, Navy ROTC Instructor at Bayside High School; Chelsea Taylor, 12 grade student at Bayside High School; and Delcina (Ann) Richards, Custodian at Christa McAuliffe Elementary School, who recently passed away.


A-3. Invocation (Brittany Dufresne, 6th Grade, Saturn Elementary)
3. Invocation

Minutes: Brittany Dufresne, 6th grade student from Saturn Elementary, read the Invocation.

A-4. Pledge of Allegiance (Nicholas Dufresne, 4th Grade, Saturn Elementary)
4. Pledge of Allegiance

Minutes: Nicholas Dufresne, 4th grade student of Saturn Elementary, led the Pledge of Allegiance.

A-5. Entertainment (Saturn Elementary Music Makers)
5. Entertainment

Minutes: 

Saturn Elementary Music Makers, under the direction of Music Director, Joani Slawson, who entertained the Board and the viewing audience prior to the start of the meeting, played one additional number.

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray thanked Ms. Slawson and her students for entertaining the Board this evening.  She also noted that in her travels all over the state and country, she hears great things about Saturn Elementary School and the models that they set for education excellence. Dr. Murray stated that we are very proud of you.

-----------------------------------------
Chairman Dr. Murray called for a brief recess at 5:39 p.m.
The meeting reconvened at 5:43 p.m.
-----------------------------------------




A-6. Emergency Item
A-7. Adoption of Agenda
6. Adoption of Agenda

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli read the following changes into the agenda:

Consent Additions
F-14. Student Expulsions
F-15. Appoint Citizen Representative to Brevard County Value Adjustment Board
F-31. Elementary and Secondary Student Art Shows at Area Malls

Consent Revision
F-28. Instructional Staff Recommendations

Consent Deletion
Consultant Agreement with Learning-Focused

Action Additions
G-37.   Presentation: Update on Perspective Budget Cuts - Impact to School CLosures and Corridor Bussing

Action Revisions
G-38. Recommended School Closure for the 2013-2014 School Year



Motions:
Approve the School Board Meeting Agenda of December 11, 2012 and its revisions. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Amy Kneessy
Second: Karen Henderson
Karen Henderson - Aye
Amy Kneessy - Aye
Michael Krupp - Aye
Barbara Murray - Aye
Andrew Ziegler - Aye


B. Recognition of Visitors/Guests/Staff
B. District Communications

7. Spotlight on Education

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli introduced Hunter Kuhn, Senior at Eau Gallie High School; Barbara Berry, Teacher and Program Leader;  and Todd Oas, Athletic Director at Eau Gallie High School. These representatives informed the Board and the community about the J. Kyle Braid Leadership Group.  Hunter stated that at Eau Gallie High School, the J. Kyle Braid Leadership Group helps students set a precedence on what it is to be a good student, and they are changing the culture at Eau Gallie. Below is the link for more information on the J. Kyle Braid Leadership Group.

 http://jkbschools.com/florida/eaugallie.php

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray noted that Hunter does an exceptional job presenting himself as a leader and looks forward on monitoring the groups' progress.

Dr. Binggeli thanked this leadership group. He mentioned that Eau Gallie is a powerhouse from students who help there fellow man.  Dr. Binggeli noted that Eau Gallie High School is a Jefferson award winner and is sixth in the Nation for volunteerism. He stated that it starts with leadership and a culture that says that we are going to serve something greater than ourselves.

 --------------------------------

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray took this opportunity to recognize some guests in the audience.

Cocoa Beach Mayor, Dave Neterstrom
Cocoa Beach Vice-Mayor, Ben Malik
Cocoa Beach Commissioner, Skip Williams
Cocoa Beach Commissioner, Tim Tumuly
Titusville Mayor Jim Tulley
Titusville Vice-Mayor Walt Johnson
Titusville Council, Kathleen Burson, Martha Long, and Rita Pritchett

B. Brevard Schools Foundation

8. Check Presentation and Recognition of The Boeing Company

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli noted that The Boeing Company contributes to education in Brevard Public Schools through it's corporate charitable contributions program, as well as through it's Employees Community Fund with contributions raised thorough its employee giving campaign. 

Dr. Binggeli introduced Deborah Kelly, Community Investor of Boeing Florida; and Robert Edwards, Vice President of the Employees Community Fund of Florida, who presented a check of $49,730 to Janice Kershaw, Executive Director of Brevard Schools Foundation.

Ms. Kershaw stated that The Boeing Company has been a valuable partner in education, even through their period of downsizing. They have offered the district large astronaut photos (some with autographs), office furniture, and supplies to our schools.  Using the company's matching gift program, Boeing encouraged employees to donate cash to the Foundation School Supply Drive, doubling the value and the impact of their contribution.  Boeing also contributes funds to the National Space Club for our Space Week program.

Ms. Kershaw thanked The Boeing Company, both the employees and the corporate office,  for their generous financial contributions and presented them with a certificate of appreciation.

9. Check Presentation and Recognition of the National Space Club Florida Committee

Minutes: 

Ms. Kershaw introduced Jim McCarthy, Deputy General of the NASA/KSA Institutional Services Contract for URS and National Space Club Chairman, and Adrian Laffitte, Lockheed Martin Retiree, who presented a $40,000 check to Ms. Kershaw of Brevard Schools Foundation.

Mr. McCarthy and Mr. Laffitte said a few words about the program.

Ms. Kershaw presented Mr. McCarty and Mr. Laffitte a certificate of appreciation for their generosity and that of the club members of The National Space Club Florida Committee.

 

 

B. Middle School Programs/K-12

10. Recognition for the Florida Visual Arts Demonstration School Award

Minutes: 

Cyndi Van Meter, Associate Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction, introduced Bridget Geiger, Visual Arts/Theatre K-12 Resource Teacher, who presented the three Brevard Public Schools (BPS) being recognized as Florida Visual Arts Demonstration Schools (VADS).

Ms. Geiger explained the process in which these schools must comply with to achieve this prestigious award. She noted the previous Excellence in  Visual Arts Award (EVA), a model originally created by our Brevard Public Schools District in collaboration with the Brevard Cultural Alliance, served as the catalyst for the design of this new VADS program.

Ms. Geiger noted that each VADS school will receive a banner, which are being displayed this evening for their school campus.  This award remains in place for three years (2011-2014).  Special thanks to Ciara Smith, graphic artist for BPS, who designed the beautiful new Visual Arts Demonstration logo.

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray and Dr. Brian Binggeli presented the three VADS recipients with a glass art award for their ongoing support for encouraging excellence is our visual arts education programs.

School being designated as a Florida Visual Arts Demonstration School:

  1. Astronaut High School: Leah Andritz, Art Teacher; Terry Humphrey, Principal
  2. Atlantis Elementary: 2011 VADS applicant, Christie Berrier, Art Teacher; Sherry Tomlinson, Principal (current staff was recognized due to Ms. Tomlinson and Ms. Berrier have taken new positions within the district). 2012 VADS applicant:  David Buckler, Art Teacher; Cynthia Adams, Principal
  3. Challenger 7 Elementary: Pan van Heiningen, Art Teacher; Carol Mela, Principal 

 

B. Secondary Programs

11. Harris Science Teacher Hall of Fame

Minutes: 

 Dr. Binggeli introduced Ginger Davis, Science Resource Teacher, who explained that Brevard Public Schools and the Space Coast Science Education Alliance have worked in partnership to honor Exemplary Science Teachers since 1999. She noted that teachers selected twice for this prestigious honor are eligible to be considered for induction into the Harris Corporation Science Teacher Hall of Fame.

Ms. Davis noted that Harris Corporation and the Brevard Schools Foundation presented a $1000 honorarium to our newest inductee, and a $100  honorarium to each of our previously inducted teachers as a special thank you for a job well done.

Ms. Davis announced the existing Hall of Fame teachers (listed on the agenda item), then introduced the newest inductee, Michelle Ferro, of West Melbourne Elementary School for Science.

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray and Dr. Brian Binggeli presented the checks to all the inductees and a certificate to Ms. Ferro.


C. Resolutions/Proclamations
D. Presentations
E. Public Discussion
12. Public Discussion

Minutes: 

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray reminded the public that there is a maximum allotted time of three minutes for each speaker.  She also stated that the Board will not respond to the comments or requests but the Superintendent of Schools will investigate and respond in a timely manner.

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray reminded the audience that there would be no vote this evening on school closures.

1. Mayor Jim Tulley, City of Titusville - South Lake Closure
2. Mayor Dave Netterstrom, City of Cocoa Beach - School Closures
3. Titusville City Attorney Dwight Severs - South Lake Closures
4. Michael Mugge, Rockledge - Year Round Calendar
5. Anne Marie Brush, Chair-Elect Brevard Symphony Orchestra - Thank you for use of Titusville Performing Arts and BSO Concert
6. Anne Herzog, Roosevelt Elementary PTO, Cocoa Beach - Changing Zoning Boundaries in Cocoa Beach
7. Raj Balkaran, Cocoa Beach - Roosevelt Elementary Boundary Changes
8. Jeep Binderup, Titusville - Challenger 7 Elementary
9. Sandi Mirabito, Cocoa - Challenger 7 Year Round
10. Greg Pettengill, Mims - 3 General Suggestions

The Board decided to take one public speaker from each of the schools being impacted and the remainder of the speakers will be heard during the Additional Public Presentation.

11. David Reese - Gardendale Closure
12. Misty Belford, Titusville - South Lake Closure
13. Trisha Jones, Mims -  Pinewood Closure
14. Aniela Orr, Satellite Beach - Sea Park Closure
15. Pam Underwood, Rockledge - Freedom 7 Closure
16. Martha Franco, Cocoa -  Clearlake Middle School Closure

Chairman Dr. Murray thanked this evening's speakers and mentioned that their willingness to speak before the Board is appreciated.


F. Consent
F. Board Office/Superintendent

13. Approval of Minutes
14. Student Expulsions
Attachment: December 11. 2012 Expulsions.pdf (Confidential Item)
15. Appoint Citizen Representative to Brevard County Value Adjustment Board
Attachment: Gina Gandolfi.pdf
F. Brevard Schools Foundation

16. Approval of Board Member Glad Kurian
Attachment: Gladwyn M Kurian_resume_November2012.pdf (Confidential Item)
F. Financial Services

17. Financial Statements with the Operating Budget Amendment for the Period ending October 31, 2012
Attachment: October 2012 Financials.pdf
Attachment: Budget Amendment #2 - October 31 2012.pdf
Attachment: Oct 2012 budget amend explanations.pdf
F. Budgeting, Cost Accounting & FTE

18. Designation of Legal Representative to Apply for Title VIII of Public Law 107-110 (Impact Aid) Funds
F. Accounting Services

19. Comprehensive Annual Financial Report - June 30, 2012
Attachment: 2012 CAFR.pdf
F. Purchasing & Warehouse

20. Property Disposal
Attachment: Dec. 11 Board List 1.pdf
Attachment: Board Letters 12-11-12.pdf
21. Purchasing Bids, RFP's, RFQ's and Sales & Services Agreements
Attachment: a) ITB #13-B-037-KR -- Agenda Item.pdf
Attachment: b) 13-119-WH Blackboard Grade Quick Frist Amendment Agenda Item.pdf
Attachment: c) SSA #13-177-CJ Taylor Publishing - Edgewood Jr-Sr High School Agenda Item.pdf
Attachment: d) 13-216-WH - Bright House Networks Agenda Item.pdf
Attachment: e) SSA #13-237-CJ Taylor Publishing - Rockledge High School Agenda Item.pdf
Attachment: f) SSA #13-309-CJ Taylor Publishing - Merritt Island High School Agenda Item.pdf
F. Transportation

22. Isolated Transportation 2012/13, GC
F. Human Resources

23. Job Description: Family Advocate-Head Start
Attachment: Family Advocate-Head Start.pdf
24. Job Description - Coordinator-Head Start
Attachment: Coord-Head Start.pdf
25. Job Description - Head Start Data Specialist
Attachment: Data Specialist.pdf
26. Job Description: Director - Employee Benefits & Special Programs
Attachment: Director - Employe Benefits.pdf
27. Support Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Support Staff 12-11-12.pdf
28. Instructional Staff Recommendations
Attachment: Instructional Staff 12-11-12 - Corrected.pdf
F. Accountability Testing & Evaluation

29. Approve School Improvement Plans for 2012-2013
Attachment: Chart.SAC Membership Vickie 2012 2013.pdf
F. School Choice

30. Recommend the Approval of Viera Charter School Contract
Attachment: Viera Contract District FINAL.pdf
F. Middle School Programs/K-12

31. Elementary and Secondary Student Art Shows at Area Malls
Attachment: 2013 Melbournes Sq Mall contract.pdf
F. Florida Diagnostic & Learning Resources(FDLRS)/PreK

32. Changes to Space Coast Early Steps (ES)/Local Education Agency (LEA) of Brevard County Interagency Agreement
Attachment: Space Coast Early Steps-Local Education Agency of Brevard County Interagency Agreement.pdf
F. Central Area Superintendent

33. Field Trip - Cocoa High School FIRST Robotics - FIRST Alamo Regional in San Antonio, Texas
Attachment: CHS Robotics Back Up for San Antonio Tx.pdf
F. Educational Technology

34. E-Rate Funding Year 14 (2011-2012) Request for Services
Attachment: Brevard_FY14 SR_board budget resolution.pdf
35. E-Rate Funding Year 16 (2013-2014) Request for Services
F. Approval of Consent

36. Approval of Consent Agenda


Motions:
Approve the consent agenda. - PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Michael Krupp
Second: Karen Henderson
Karen Henderson - Aye
Amy Kneessy - Aye
Michael Krupp - Aye
Barbara Murray - Aye
Andrew Ziegler - Aye

Motion Minutes: ------------------------------
Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray recessed the Board meeting at 7:20 p.m.
The Board meeting was reconvened at 7:39 p.m
------------------------------

Items Pulled for Discussion
G. Action
G. Board Office/Superintendent

37. Presentation: Update on Perspective Budget Cuts - - Impact to School Closure and Corridor Bussing
Attachment: Loss in Capital Budget.pdf
Attachment: Loss in Operating Budget.pdf
Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli updated the Board Members and the viewing audience a presentation on perspecitve budget cuts including impact to school closure and corridor bussing.

Dr. Binggeli made some of the following points during his presentation:

  • Dwindling capital reserve to pay the district debt and provide needed maintenance and repair at failure.
  • Discussion of prioritized list of recommended cuts to the current operational budget and revenue enhancements that will total well over 30 million dollars.
  • 30.7 million dollar target by adding known Operating deficits.
  • Loss of a quarter mill represents 8.9 million dollars.
  • Moving 10 million dollars from our operating to our capital budget.
  • Four school closures and corridor busing are currently in the top third of the cut list.
  • Discussion on deferring monies.
  • Cutting district administrator positions and place the burden back at the school level
G. Facilities Services

38. Recommended School Closures for the 2013-14 School Year
Attachment: Clearlake - Cocoa Boundary Study.pdf
Attachment: Pinewood Proposal 3 Map.pdf
Attachment: Sea Park Proposal 5 Map.pdf
Attachment: Sea Park Proposal 7 Map.pdf
Attachment: South Lake Proposal 2 Data.pdf
Attachment: Gardendale Proposal 4 Map.pdf
Attachment: Sea Park Proposal 5 Data.pdf
Attachment: South Lake Proposal 2 Map.pdf
Attachment: Pinewood Proposal 3 Data.pdf
Attachment: Sea Park Proposal 7 Data.pdf
Attachment: 12-11-12 School Board Meeting Presentation.pdf
Attachment: Gardendale Proposal 4 Data.pdf
Minutes: 

Dane Theodore, Assistant Superintendent of Facilities, gave a presentation on each of the schools affected by the school closures. (see attachment)

Discussion after the data and analysis was presented for each of the affected schools:

1. Clearlake Middle School:

Chairman Dr. Murray clarified the recommendation for the audience so there is no confusion. The recommendation is to close Clearlake Middle School, make Cocoa, a Junior/Senior high school, make the boundaries coincident (same), and make any correction that would connect to the McNair Middle School boundary.

Dr. Murray announced that the district will hold a public forum sometime in January, in this facility, for the public to come and express their concerns prior to the public hearing.

Ms. Kneessy requested a very accurate dollar figure on what  the cost to convert Cocoa High School to a 7 though 12th grade, move the offices and programs of Cocoa High and Clearlake Middle School.

Dr. Krupp asked how many students are on the line of demarcation. Mr. Theodore said that there are 91 students.

2. Gardendale Elementary:

Mr. Theodore stated that the Staff Recommendation is to close Gardendale Elementary Magnet School and to change the attendance boundaries at Audubon ES, Lewis Carroll ES and MILA ES as recommended in Proposal 4.

Discussion ensued about fish capacity and making MILA a special center for exceptional education population.

3. Sea Park Elementary:

Mr. Theodore stated that the Staff Recommendation close Sea Park ELementary School and change the attendance boundary at Holland ES, Roosevelt ES, Cape View ES, and Suntree ES as recommended in Proposal 5.

Ms. Kneessy had questions regarding the criteria used, transportation, and how the district chose the schools that it chose to close. 

Dr. Murray stated that when you are planning for facilities, you have to close schools that have the capacity around them to take on those students. You do not always close the school with the lesser enrollment, you do close a centralized larger facility because you have the area schools around that larger one to absorb the capacity.

Dr. Murray addressed the criteria that keeps being questioned. She stated that this Board voted on the criteria sometime ago.  Dr. Murray mentioned that the Board voted on criteria for redistricting and for policy for facility changes.

Ms. Kneessy asked when we voted on excluding Choice schools from the closure list?

Dr. Murray stated that at the workshop, this past Thursday, when discussing corridor bussing, this Board as a whole made it clear that we are committed to Choice schools in this county. She noted that she is confused that when the Board walked out of the workshop in agreement on some issues, that with 48 hour period, that was totally up ended.

Mr. Ziegler said that it was his understanding that the Board pulled Freedom 7 off the table because we could not move the IP program since it is facility specific. He noted that at this point in time the Board did not wish to disband that program.

Discussion ensued amongst the Board about choice schools.

Dr. Murray pointed out that Dr. Brian Binggeli has done an exceptionally fine job during this process. She stated that he has been stellar with everything that he has brought to this Board.  Dr. Murray stated that for him not to putting Choice on the table per se, was an educated decision based on a sound philosophy that this Board has developed over choice schooling.

Dr. Murray stated that it is a sad state of affairs to admit, but finances, to a great extent, are driving some of the decisions to close schools. The reason is the schools district has to stay solvent.  Schools districts do not have the option of defaulting on our debt or sending schools back to the bank as homeowners do.

Dr. Binggeli responded to the question of choice schools. He stated that with a cluster of schools to first determine is their capacity within that cluster to close a school.  If there is, use the criteria to determine which school would you recommend for closure.

Discussion ensued about financial decisions being made by the Board during the time of redistricting and school closures.

Mr. Theodore commented on Ms. Kneessy's concern about Adult Education going into Sea Park. He noted that there has been discussion about the Adult Education going into Sea Park if the school closes, but it was not a determining factor. It is just a consideration of a re-purposing for the building but may or may not occur.

4. South Lake Elementary

Mr. Theodore reviewed the two proposals for the closure of South Lake Elementary.  He went over the capacity utilization analysis and map details for each proposal.

Mr. Theodore stated the recommendation is to close South Lake Elementary School and change attendance boundaries at Apollo ES, Coquina ES, Mims ES, Oak Park ES, and Pinewood ES as recommended in Proposal 2.

Dr. Krupp stated his concerns about closing South Lake ES.  Community members, as well as himself, stated that Pinewood ES should close since the school will not grow.   He suggested pulling South Lake and Pinewood from the agenda.

Dr. Binggeli's recommendation is to move forward with closing with four schools.



Motions:

Authorize the Superintendent to advertise for a public hearing to approve the closures of Clearlake Middle School, Gardendale Elementary Magnet School, Sea Park Elementary School and South Lake Elementary School for the 2013-14 school year and the recommended attendance boundary changes to accommodate the school closures for the 2013-14 school year. 

- PASS
 
Vote Results
Motion: Andrew Ziegler
Second: Karen Henderson
Karen Henderson - Aye
Amy Kneessy - Nay
Michael Krupp - Nay
Barbara Murray - Aye
Andrew Ziegler - Aye

Motion Minutes: 

Ms. Kneessy cannot support the recommendation until she sees the cut list.  She noted that these schools only represent 10 percent of the bottom line.  Ms. Kneessy stated the she needs to see what else is on that budget cut list.  She also said that we are closing schools to save money and the Clearlake proposal will cost the district money.  Her vote is no, since she in not comfortable with moving forward.

Dr. Krupp questioned if the Board could vote on the individual proposals.

Dr. Murray asked what the wished of the Board were.

Mr. Ziegler stated that a motion and a second have already been made and the Board is not voting on the school closures at this meeting.  He noted that we are voting to advertise for a public hearing to get more community input.

Dr. Krupp asked about the drop dead timeline of this decision.  Dr. Binggeli stated that there are many issues surrounding this decision.  The district will need the time to re-deploy staff, and decision that our community needs to make that relates to out-of -area, and choice schools.  He stated that we might be able to go to the first meeting in February but it puts stress on many areas.



Motions:

Authorize the Superintendent to advertise for a public hearing to approve the closures of (on an individual basis) Clearlake Middle School, Gardendale Elementary Magnet School, Sea Park Elementary School and South Lake Elementary School for the 2013-14 school year and the recommended attendance boundary changes to accommodate the school closures for the 2013-14 school year. 

-
 
Vote Results
Motion: Michael Krupp
Second:

Motion Minutes: 

Dr. Krupp amended the recommendation to vote on each of the named proposals on an individual basis.

Motion died for the lack of a second.

Mr. Ziegler stated that the highest priority of this Board is to put our Mission Statement in better perspective which is "To Serve to Every Student an Excellent Education" and that will be paramount in all of the Board's decisions as difficult as they may be.

Discussion ensued about moving forward with the public hearing as opposed to postponing it to a later date.

The Board voted on the original recommendation as seen above.


H. Information
H. Compensation & Benefits

39. 2013 Healthcare Trust Stop-Loss Renewal
H. Secondary Programs

40. Regional Science Fairs at Area Malls
41. Science Fair Field Trips
42. High School and Middle School Instructional Program Course Lists for 2013-2014
Attachment: High School Course List 2013-14.pdf
Attachment: Middle School Course List 2013-14.pdf
H. Central Area Superintendent

43. Field Trip - Rockledge High, Cocoa Beach Jr./Sr. High, Space Coast Jr./Sr. High, Viera High Schools FIRST Robotics "Pink" Team to the FIRST Regional in Kenner, LA, FIRST Regional in San Jose, CA and FIRST World Championships in St. Louis, MO
Attachment: RHS Robotics Out of State Trips.pdf
H. North Area Superintendent

44. Titusville High School Fundraiser "The Country Legends"
Attachment: Country Legends.pdf
H. Educational Technology

45. Structured Cabling Infrastructure Upgrade Project for Lewis Carroll Elementary School
Attachment: 1541_001.pdf

I. Staff Reports
46. Staff Report(s)

Minutes: There are no staff reports.

J. Additional Public Presentations (If Required)
47. Additional Public Presentation(s)

Minutes: 

The Board member heard the remainder of the public speakers.

  1. Jorge Cadiz - Gardendale Closure
  2. Ingrid Combs, Merritt Island - Gardedale Closure
  3. Chistopher Earle, Cocoa - Gardedale Closure
  4. Diane Stees, Cocoa Beach - Gardedale Closure
  5. Vida Escue, Titusville - South Lake Closure
  6. Shannon Specht, Titusville - South Lake Closure
  7. Anthony Colacci, Titusville - South Lake Closure
  8. Michael Nunez, Cocoa - South Lake Closure
  9. Cliff McKnight, Mims - Pinewood Closure
  10. Michael Katrick, Mims - Pinewood Closure
  11. John Whalen, Mims - Pinewood Closure
  12. Kathie Vaughan, Mims - Pinewood Closure
  13. Susan Webb, Satellite Beach - Sea Park Closure
  14. Anne Krabbe, Satellite Beach - Sea Park Closure
  15. Jennifer Hertz, Satellite - Sea Park Closure
  16. Haden Lewis, Mims - Pinewood Closure
  17. John Pilley, Viera - Budget Cuts
  18. Jim McCarthy, National Space Club, Merritt Island - Brevard Space Week
  19. Linda Hedary, Rockledge - Personal Growth Plans & Evaluations

 Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray thanked the speakers. She noted that their willingness to speak to before the Board is greatly appreciated.


K. Board Member Reports/Discussion Points
48. Board Member Reports

Minutes: 

Dr. Krupp noted that he had a wonderful time at Apollo Elementary today. He stated that nothing warms the heart more then about 250 kids playing instruments and singing and wishing you all a Merry Christmas and that is what he left community with this evening.

Ms. Henderson had no report.

Ms. Kneessy had no report.

Mr. Ziegler noted that he completed the 12 mile obstacle course in under than three hours. What he found amazing is that he did not get hurt. He stated that his wife reported that he was clearly the oldest person in the challenge.

Mr. Ziegler reported that he assembled the District 5 Student Advisory Committee.  He noted that he will meet with six different high schools, two students per high school and their charge is not to find problems in high schools but looking for county-wide solutions to issues that the district doesn't necessarily know about.  This group will meet monthly at different schools.

Dr. Murray had no report.


L. Superintendent's Report
49. Superintendent's Report

Minutes: 

Dr. Binggeli wished everyone a happy, happy and safe holiday season.

Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray thanked the Board for keeping it together during this very, very stressful time.  She also thanked the community for their input, support and keeping it together as well.


M. Adjournment
50. Adjournment

Minutes: Chairman Dr. Barbara Murray adjourned the School Board Meeting of December 11, 2012 at 10:27 p.m.






Secretary

Chair